Enochs v. Williams Packing
[…] discriminatory admissions policies, that it was going to revoke a
ruling letter declaring that petitioner qualified for tax-exempt
status under § 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954
(Code). Petitioner sued for injunctive relief to prevent
revocation, alleging irreparable injury in the form of income tax
liability and loss of contributions and claiming that the
revocation would violate petitioner's rights to free exercise of
religion, to free association, and to due process and equal
protection of the laws. The District Court granted relief despite §
7421(a) of the Code, which provides that "no suit for the purpose
of restraining the assessment or collection of any tax shall be
maintained in any court." The Court of Appeals reversed, holding
that § 7421(a), as construed in
Enochs v. Williams Packing
& Navigation Co., 370 U. S. 1,
foreclosed relief. Under that decision, a pre-enforcement
injunction against tax assessment or collection may be granted only