Enochs v. Williams Packing
[…] considerations, such as the harshness of the present law, the
consequences of an unjustified revocation of § 501(c)(3) status,
the number of organizations in any year threatened with such
revocation, the comparability of those organizations to others
which rely on the Service's ruling letter program, and the
litigation burden on the Service and the effect on the assessment
and collection of federal taxes if the law were to be changed.
The judgment is affirmed.
It is so ordered.
MR. JUSTICE DOUGLAS took no part in the decision of this
case.
[
Footnote 1]
Section 170(a) of the Code provides that
"[t]here shall be allowed as a deduction any charitable
contribution (as defined in subsection (c)) payment of which is
made within the taxable year. . . ."
Section 170(c)(2) declares:
"Charitable contribution defined. -- For purposes of this
section, the term 'charitable contribution' means a contribution or
gift to or for the use of -- "
"
* * * *"
"(2) A corporation, trust, or community chest, fund, or
foundation --"
"(A) created or organized in the United States or in any
possession thereof, or under the law of the United States, any
State, the District of Columbia, or any possession of the United
States;"