Enochs v. Williams Packing
[…] under § 170(c)(2). Accordingly, any organization threatened with
revocation of a § 501(c)(3) ruling letter has a powerful incentive
to bring a pre-enforcement suit to prevent the Service from taking
action in the first instance.
The pressures operating on organizations facing revocation of §
501(c)(3) status to seek injunctive relief against the Service
pending judicial review of the proposed action conflict directly
with a congressional prohibition of such pre-enforcement tax suits.
In force continuously since its enactment in 1867, the
Anti-Injunction Act, now Code § 7421(a), provides in pertinent part
that "no suit for the purpose of restraining the assessment or
collection of any tax shall be maintained in any court. . . ."
[
Footnote 6] Because an
injunction
Page 416 U. S. 732
preventing the Service from withdrawing a § 501(c)(3) ruling
letter would necessarily preclude the collection of FICA, FUTA, and
possibly income taxes from the affected organization, as well as