Enochs v. Williams Packing
[…] conferences at both the District Director and National Office
level. § 11, Rev.Proc. 72-4, 1972-1 Cum.Bull. at 708; § 4,
Rev.Proc. 72-39, 1972-2 Cum.Bull. at 818-819.
[
Footnote 5]
An organization may lose its § 501(c)(3) status but still be
exempt from federal income taxes if it qualifies, for example, as a
§ 501(c)(4) social welfare organization. But the loss of §
501(c)(3) status inevitably means that the exemptions from FICA and
FUTA taxes no longer apply, since those exemptions are keyed to §
501(c)(3).
See Code §§ 3121(b)(8)(B) and 3306(c)(8).
[
Footnote 6]
See Act of Mar. 2, 1867, § 10, 14 Stat. 475; Rev.Stat.
§ 3224 (1874); Int.Rev.Code of 1939, § 3653. Section 7421(a) of the
Code states:
"Except as provided in sections 6212(a) and (c), 6213(a), and
7426(a) and (b)(1),
no suit for the purpose of restraining the
assessment or collection of any tax shall be maintained in any
court by any person, whether or not such person is the person
against whom such tax was assessed."
(Emphasis added.) The italicized portion of § 7421(a) is
identical to language in § 10 of the Act of Mar. 2, 1867, but for
the first "any," which the revisers added to the Revised Statutes
version.
See Snyder v. Marks, 109 U.
S. 189, 192 (1883). None of the exceptions in § 7421(a)