Enochs v. Williams Packing
[…] Anti-Injunction Act. The Declaratory Judgment Act now reads:
"§ 2201. Creation of Remedy."
"In a case of actual controversy within its jurisdiction,
except with respect to Federal taxes, any court of the
United States, upon the filing of an appropriate pleading, may
declare the rights and other legal relations of any interested
party seeking such declaration, whether or not further relief is or
could be sought. Any such declaration shall have the force and
effect of a final judgment or decree and shall be reviewable as
such."
(Emphasis added.)
"§ 2202. Further relief."
"Further necessary or proper relief based on a declaratory
judgment or decree may be granted, after reasonable notice and
hearing, against any adverse party whose rights have been
determined by such judgment."
Some have noted that the federal tax exception to the
Declaratory Judgment Act may be more sweeping than the
Anti-Injunction Act.
E.g., E. Borchard, Declaratory
Judgments 855 (2d ed.1941); Bittker & Kaufman,
supra,
n 6, at 58.
See S.Rep.
No. 1240, 74th Cong., 1st Sess., 11 (1935).