Enochs v. Williams Packing
[…] Act, § 7421(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (the Code),
26 U.S.C. § 7421(a), to the ruling letter program of the Internal
Revenue Service (the Service) for organizations claiming tax-exempt
status under Code § 501(c)(3), 26 U.S.C. § 501(c)(3). The question
presented is whether, prior to the assessment and collection of any
tax, a court may enjoin the Service from revoking a ruling letter
declaring that petitioner qualifies for tax-exempt status and from
withdrawing advance assurance to donors that contributions to
petitioner will constitute charitable deductions under Code §
170(c)(2), 26 U.S.C. § 170(c)(2). We hold that it may not.
I
Section 501(a) of the Code exempts from federal income taxes
organizations described in § 501(c)(3). The latter provision
encompasses:
"Corporations, and any community chest, fund, or foundation,
organized and operated exclusively for religious, charitable,
scientific, testing for public safety, literary, or educational
purposes, or for the prevention of cruelty to children or animals,
no part of the net earnings of which inures to the benefit of any
private shareholder or individual, no substantial part of the
activities of which is carrying on propaganda, or otherwise
attempting, to influence legislation, and which does not
participate in, or intervene in (including the publishing or
distributing of statements), any political campaign on behalf of
any candidate for public office."
Section 501(c)(3) organizations are also exempt from federal
social security (FICA) taxes by virtue of Code § 3121(b)(8)(B), 26
U.S.C. § 3121(b)(8)(B), and from federal unemployment (FUTA) taxes
by virtue of § 3306(c)(8), 26 U.S.C. § 3306(c)(8). Donations