Under Title III of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets
[…] there has been a violation of a provision of Title III which does
not, in the view of the courts, "directly and substantially
implement the congressional intention to limit the use of intercept
procedures" to cases clearly calling for electronic surveillance. I
cannot agree that Title III, fairly read, authorizes the courts to
pick and choose among various statutory provisions, suppressing
Page 416 U. S. 585
evidence only when they determine that a provision is
"substantive," "central," or "directly and substantially" related
to the congressional scheme.
Section 2515 of Title III unambiguously provides that no
evidence derived from any intercepted communication may be received
"in any trial . . . in or before any court . . . if the disclosure
of that information would be in violation of this chapter." The
Court acknowledges this provision in
Chavez, ante, at
416 U. S. 575,
but disregards two sections of Title III explicitly dealing with
disclosure in determining when disclosure is, in fact, "in
violation of" Title III. Section 2511(1), which provides criminal