Under Title III of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets
[…] correctly identify the individual authorizing the application, as
18 U.S.C. §§ 2518(1)(a) and (4)(d) require. Of this there is no
doubt. But it does not follow that, because of this deficiency in
reporting, evidence obtained pursuant to the order may not be used
at a trial of respondents. There is no claim of any constitutional
infirmity arising from this defect, nor would there be any merit to
such a claim, and we must look to the statutory scheme to determine
if Congress has provided that suppression is required for this
particular procedural error.
Section 2515 provides that the contents of any intercepted wire
or oral communication, and any derivative evidence, may not be used
at a criminal trial, or in certain other proceedings, "if the
disclosure of that information would be in violation of this
chapter."
Page 416 U. S. 571
Aggrieved.persons may move, in a timely manner under §
2518(10)(a), to suppress the use of such evidence at trial on the
grounds that
"(i) the communication was unlawfully intercepted;"
"(ii) the order of authorization or approval under which it was