Petitioner, charged with illegal possession of drugs, made a
[…] "(f) A search warrant may in all cases be served by any of the
officers mentioned in its direction, but by no other person, except
in aid of the officer on his requiring it, he being present and
acting in its execution."
"(g) The officer may break open any outer or inner door or
window of a house, or any part of a house, or anything therein, to
execute the warrant, if, after notice of his authority and purpose,
he is refused admittance."
"(h) The judge or commissioner shall insert a direction in the
warrant that it may be served at any time in the day or night."
[
Footnote 4]
"§ 23-521. Nature and issuance of search warrants"
"(a) Under circumstances described in this subchapter, a
judicial officer may issue a search warrant upon application of a
law enforcement officer or prosecutor. A warrant may authorize a
search to be conducted anywhere in the District of Columbia and may
be executed pursuant to its terms."
"(b) A search warrant may direct a search of any or all of the
following:"
"(1) one or more designated or described places or
premises;"
"(2) one or more designated or described vehicles;"
"(3) one or more designated or described physical objects;
or"
"(4) designated persons."