Petitioner, charged with illegal possession of drugs, made a
[…] intent. I agree with Judge Gesell that no such intent is
indicated.
Page 416 U. S. 461
Thus,
"[w]hatever be the standards generally for issuance of a
night-time search warrant in federal narcotics cases in other parts
of the country . . . , the existence of 21 U.S.C. § 879(a) does not
remove such cases from the explicit requirements for search
warrants in the District of Columbia under the newly enacted Title
23, D.C.Code."
328 F. Supp. 1005, 1007. I would reverse the Court of Appeals
and sustain the District Court's suppression order.
[
Footnote 2/1]
D.C.Code § 23-523(b) directs that all search warrants are to be
executed only during daylight hours, absent express authorization
pursuant to D.C.Code § 23-521(f). Section 23-521(f)(5) allows
authorization for night-time execution where the "judicial officer
has found cause therefor, including one of the grounds set forth in
section 23-522(C)(1). . . ."
[
Footnote 2/2]
Thus, various rules are applicable in the United States District
Court for the District of Columbia which are not applicable in
district courts elsewhere in the country.
See, e.g.,
D.C.Code § 23-1322, dealing with detention prior to trial.
[
Footnote 2/3]