Petitioner, charged with illegal possession of drugs, made a
[…] 2522(c)(1), an authorization for execution at any time of day or
night;"
"(6) where the judicial officer has found cause therefor,
including one of the grounds set forth in subparagraph (A), (B), or
(D) of section 23-591(c)(2), an authorization that the executing
officer may break and enter the dwelling house or other building or
vehicles to be searched without giving notice of his identity and
purpose; and"
"(7) a direction that the warrant and an inventory of any
property seized pursuant thereto be returned to the court on the
next court day after its execution."
"§ 23-522. Applications for search warrants"
"(a) Each application for a search warrant shall be made in
writing upon oath or affirmation to a judicial officer."
"(b) Each application shall include -- "
"(1) the name and title of the applicant;"
"(2) a statement that there is probable cause to believe that
property of a kind or character described in section 23-521(d) is
likely to be found in a designated premise, in a designated vehicle
or subject, or upon designated persons;"
"(3) allegations of fact supporting such statement; and"
"(4) a request that the judicial officer issue a search warrant
directing a search for and seizure of the property in
question."
"The applicant may also submit depositions or affidavits of