Petitioner, charged with illegal possession of drugs, made a
[…] provisions relating to searches for controlled substances.
[
Footnote 38] In those
limited cases, Congress has considered the need for privacy to be
counterbalanced by the public need for more effective law
enforcement. We do not believe that Congress, by enacting a general
search warrant provision for the District of Columbia, has struck a
different balance in federal drug cases simply because District of
Columbia police officers are involved.
We therefore conclude, as did all the judges of the Court of
Appeals, that the statute applicable to this case is 21 U.S.C. §
879(a). Our remaining task is to determine whether the requirements
of that section have been met.
II
"A search warrant relating to offenses involving controlled
substances may be served at any time of the day or night if the
judge or United States magistrate issuing the warrant is satisfied
that there is probable cause to believe that grounds exist for the
warrant and for its service at such time."
21 U.S.C. § 879(a).
Only the last seven words of the statute are really in
controversy here. Petitioner contends that this language, not found
in the predecessor statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1405 (1964 ed.), was
intended to require some special showing of need for searches