Petitioner, charged with illegal possession of drugs, made a
[…] Footnote 5] At the time
the search in this case
Page 416 U. S. 437
took place, Rule 41(c) provided that warrants must be served in
the daytime except where "the affidavits are positive that the
property is on the person or in the place to be searched."
[
Footnote 6] In such event, the
warrant
Page 416 U. S. 438
could direct "that it be served at any time." This provision was
incorporated in the Rules in 1948 as a replacement for language
previously contained in the Espionage Act of 1917. [
Footnote 7] A second federal statute relating
only to searches for "controlled substances" is found in 21 U.S.C.
§ 879(a), [
Footnote 8] which
was enacted in
Page 416 U. S. 439
1970. That section provides that a warrant may be served "at any
time of the day or night" so long as the issuing authority "is
satisfied that there is probable cause to believe that grounds
exist for the warrant and for its service at such time." This
provision, in turn, is the successor to a provision in 18 U.S.C. §
1405 (1964 ed.), [
Footnote 9]
enacted in 1956 to relax the "positivity" test of Rule 41 in cases
involving certain narcotic drugs. [
Footnote 10] Congress had passed this statute in response