Petitioner, charged with illegal possession of drugs, made a
[…] provision is made. The term 'property' is used in this rule to
include documents, books, papers and any other tangible objects.
The term 'daytime' is used in this rule to mean the hours from 6:00
a.m. to 10:00 p.m. according to local time. The phrase 'federal law
enforcement officer' is used in this rule to mean any government
agent, other than an attorney for the government as defined in Rule
54(c), who is engaged in the enforcement of the criminal laws and
is within any category of officers authorized by the Attorney
General to request the issuance of a search warrant."
[
Footnote 7]
§ 10, 40 Stat. 229.
[
Footnote 8]
"21 U.S.C. § 879. Search warrants."
"(a) A search warrant relating to offenses involving controlled
substances may be served at any time of the day or night if the
judge or United States magistrate issuing the warrant is satisfied
that there is probable cause to believe that grounds exist for the
warrant and for its service at such time."
[
Footnote 9]
"§ 1405. Issuance of search warrants -- procedure."
"In any case involving a violation of any provision of part I or
part II of subchapter A of chapter 39 of the Internal Revenue Code
of 1954 the penalty for which is provided in subsection (a) or (b)