Respondents sold cattle to a meat packer at its Texas plant and
[…] proceedings not inconsistent with this opinion.
It is so ordered.
[
Footnote 1]
Tex. Bus. & Com.Code §§ 1.201(37) and 2.401(a) (1968).
[
Footnote 2]
Id., § 9.312(c) (1968).
[
Footnote 3]
Id., § 2.702(b) (1968). The Court further noted that,
in any event, the rights of C.I.T. and the bankruptcy trustee would
not have been affected by a demand for reclamation under the Code.
See § 2.702(c).
[
Footnote 4]
Id., § 2.403(a) (1968).
[
Footnote 5]
483 F.2d 557, 563.
[
Footnote 6]
See 7 U.S.C. § 191.
[
Footnote 7]
See id., § 201(a).
[
Footnote 8]
See id., § 201(c).
[
Footnote 9]
See id., § 201(d).
[
Footnote 10]
Id., §§ 191-195
[
Footnote 11]
Id,, §§ 221-229.
[
Footnote 12]
Title 9 CFR § 201.43(b) reads:
"(b) Purchasers to pay promptly for livestock. Each packer,
market agency, or dealer purchasing livestock shall, before the
close of the next business day following the purchase of livestock
and the determination of the amount of the purchase price, transmit
or deliver to the seller or his duly authorized agent the full
amount of the purchase price, unless otherwise expressly agreed
between the parties before the purchase of the livestock. Any such
agreement shall be disclosed in the records of any market agency or
dealer selling the livestock, and in the purchaser's records and on
the accounts or other documents issued by the purchaser relating to
the transaction. The provisions of this section shall not be
construed to permit any transaction prohibited by § 201.1(a)