Respondents sold cattle to a meat packer at its Texas plant and
[…] The Court of Appeals did not rest its decision upon the Act
itself, however, but rather upon two regulations promulgated by the
Secretary of Agriculture. The first regulation, 9 CFR § 201.43(b),
[
Footnote 12] requires that
a packer,
"before the close of the next business day following the
purchase of livestock and the determination of the amount of the
purchase price, transmit or deliver to the seller or his duly
authorized agent the full amount of the purchase price, unless
otherwise expressly agreed between the parties before the purchase
of the livestock."
The second regulation, 9 CFR § 201.99, [
Footnote 13] requires a packer "purchasing
Page 416 U. S. 109
livestock on a . . . carcass grade and weight basis" to
"maintain the identity of each seller's livestock and the carcasses
therefrom" and, after determination of the
Page 416 U. S. 110
purchase price, to deliver to the seller a "true written account
of such purchase" incorporating the pertinent terms. The Court of
Appeals reasoned that these regulations, read in conjunction, were