Respondents sold cattle to a meat packer at its Texas plant and
[…] amount of the purchase price, unless otherwise expressly agreed
between the parties before the purchase of the livestock. Any such
agreement shall be disclosed in the records of any market agency or
dealer selling the livestock, and in the purchaser's records and on
the accounts or other documents issued by the purchaser relating to
the transaction. The provisions of this section shall not be
construed to permit any transaction prohibited by § 201.1(a)
relating to financing by market agencies selling on a commission
basis."
[
Footnote 13]
Title 9 CFR § 201.99 reads:
"(a) Each packer purchasing livestock on a carcass grade,
carcass weight, or carcass grade and weight basis shall, prior to
such purchase, make known to the seller, or to his duly authorized
agent, the details of the purchase contract. Such details shall
include, when applicable, expected date and place of slaughter,
carcass price, condemnation terms, description of the carcass trim,
grading to be used, accounting, and any special conditions."
"(b) Each packer purchasing livestock on a carcass grade,
carcass weight, or carcass grade and weight basis, shall maintain
the identity of each seller's livestock and the carcasses therefrom
and shall, after determination of the amount of the purchase price,