Service v. Dulles,
[…] a probationary or trial period as an employee of an Executive
agency or as an individual employed by the government of the
District of Columbia . . . ,"
subject to certain exceptions. Section 7512 provides that such
an employee must receive written notice of the reasons for proposed
adverse action, a chance to reply in writing and by affidavit, and
notice of an adverse decision. A probationary employee, under the
regulations, has more limited rights.
See 5 CFR § 315.801
et seq.
[
Footnote 46]
5 U.S.C. § 7532(c)(2).
[
Footnote 47]
Title 5 U.S.C. § 3301
et seq. grants to the President
authority to promulgate rules and regulations governing the Civil
Service. Title 5 U.S.C. § 1301 provides that
"[t]he Civil Service Commission shall aid the President, as he
may request, in preparing the rules he prescribes under this title
for the administration of the competitive service."
Title 5 U.S.C. § 1302 empowers the Commission to prescribe
regulations, "subject to the rules prescribed by the President. . .
."
[
Footnote 48]
5 CFR § 752.103(a)(5).
[
Footnote 49]
5 CFR § 315.801
et seq.
[
Footnote 50]
Title 5 CFR § 752.202(d) reads in part: