Service v. Dulles,
[…] See In re
Claasen, 140 U. S. 200
(1891) (writ of error to this Court);
In re McKenzie,
180 U. S. 536
(1901) (appeal taken to the Circuit Court of Appeals). The All
Writs Act,
n 26,
supra, provided the authority in each case.
[
Footnote 29]
See n 26,
supra.
[
Footnote 30]
See n 22,
supra. As noted above, the employee in
Service
sought to have the Secretary's action declared invalid within the
administrative system. He sought judicial relief only after it
became evident that no administrative relief would be
forthcoming.
[
Footnote 31]
The Back Pay Act is found at 5 U.S.C. § 5596. The pertinent
provisions read:
"(b) An employee of an agency who, on the basis of an
administrative determination or a timely appeal, is found by
appropriate authority under applicable law or regulation to have
undergone an unjustified or unwarranted personnel action that has
resulted in the withdrawal or reduction of all or a part of the
pay, allowances, or differentials of the employee --"
"(1) is entitled, on correction of the personnel action, to
receive for the period for which the personnel action was in effect