Younger v. Harris, 401 U. S. 37, made
[…] validity of the statute as applied.
See Jones v. Wade,
supra, (Wisdom, J.).
[
Footnote 9]
Section 2201 provides:
"In a case of actual controversy within its jurisdiction, except
with respect to Federal taxes, any court of the United States, upon
the filing of an appropriate pleading, may declare the rights and
other legal relations of any interested party seeking such
declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be sought.
Any such declaration shall have the force and effect of a final
judgment or decree and shall be reviewable as such."
Section 2202 further provides:
"Further necessary or proper relief based on a declaratory
judgment or decree may be granted, after reasonable notice and
hearing, against any adverse party whose rights have been
determined by such judgment."
[
Footnote 10]
The rule in federal cases is that an actual controversy must be
extant at all stages of review, not merely at the time the
complaint is filed.
See, e.g., Roe v. Wade, 410 U.S. at
410 U. S. 125;
SEC v. Medical Comm. for Human Rights, 404 U.
S. 403 (1972);
United States v.