On the Government's application for an order authorizing a
[…] (as defined in section 102(6) of the Controlled Substances Act) or
prostitution offenses in violation of the laws of the State in
which they are committed or of the United States, or (2) extortion,
bribery, or arson in violation of the laws of the State in which
committed or of the United States."
"(c) Investigations of violations under this section involving
liquor shall be conducted under the supervision of the Secretary of
the Treasury."
The indictment in this case stated that the alleged gambling
activities attributed to the Kahns were in violation of
Ill.Rev.Stat., c. 38, §§ 21(a), (2), and (10).
[
Footnote 5]
Title 18 U.S.C. § 2517(4) provides that:
"No otherwise privileged wire or oral communication intercepted
in accordance with, or in violation of, the provisions of this
chapter shall lose its privileged character."
[
Footnote 6]
Title 18 U.S.C. § 2518(10)(b) gives the United States the right
to take an interlocutory appeal from an order granting a motion to
suppress intercepted wire communications. In addition, 18 U.S.C. §
3731 generally provides for appeals by the Government from pretrial