New York statutes require public contracts to provide that, if a
[…] waive their Fifth Amendment privilege against self-incrimination
and consent to the use of the fruits of the interrogation in any
later proceedings brought against them. Rather, the State must
recognize what our cases hold: that answers elicited upon the
threat of the loss of employment are compelled and inadmissible in
evidence. Hence, if answers are to be required in such
circumstances States must offer to the witness whatever immunity is
required to supplant the privilege, and may not insist that the
employee or contractor waive such immunity.
Affirmed.
[
Footnote 1]
N.Y.Gen.Munic.Law §§ 103-a and 103-b (Supp. 1973-1974)
provide:
Section 103-a. Ground for cancellation of contract by municipal
corporations and fire districts:
"A clause shall be inserted in all specifications or contracts
made or awarded by a municipal corporation or any public
department, agency or official thereof on or after the first day of
July, nineteen hundred fifty-nine or by a fire district or any
agency or official thereof on or after the first day of September,
nineteen hundred sixty, for work or services performed or to be
performed, or goods sold or to be sold, to provide that upon the
refusal of a person, when called before a grand jury, head of a
state department, temporary state commission or other state agency,
. . . head of a city department, or other city agency, which is
empowered to compel the attendance of witnesses and examine them
under oath, to testify in an investigation concerning any
transaction or contract had with the state, any political
subdivision thereof, a public authority or with any public
department, agency or official of the state or of any political
subdivision thereof or of a public authority, to sign a waiver of
immunity against subsequent criminal prosecution or to answer any
relevant question concerning such transaction or contract,"
"(a) such person, and any firm, partnership or corporation of
which he is a member, partner, director or officer shall be
disqualified from thereafter selling to or submitting bids to or
receiving awards from or entering into any contracts with any