New York statutes require public contracts to provide that, if a
[…] penalty or damages on account of such cancellation or termination,
but any monies owing by the municipal corporation or fire district
for goods delivered or work done prior to the cancellation or
termination shall be paid."
"The provisions of this section as in force and effect prior to
the first day of September, nineteen hundred sixty, shall apply to
specifications or contracts made or awarded by a municipal
corporation on or after the first day of July, nineteen hundred
fifty-nine, but prior to the first day of September, nineteen
hundred sixty."
Section 103-b. Disqualification to contract with municipal
corporations and fire districts:
"Any person, who, when called before a grand jury, head of a
state department, temporary state commission or other state agency,
. . . head of a city department or other city agency, which is
empowered to compel the attendance of witnesses and examine them
under oath, to testify in an investigation concerning any
transaction or contract had with the state, any political
subdivision thereof, a public authority, or with a public
department, agency or official of the state or of any political
subdivision thereof or of a public authority, refuses to sign a
waiver of immunity against subsequent criminal prosecution or to
answer any relevant question concerning such transaction or
contract, and any firm, partnership or corporation of which he is a
member, partner, director or officer shall be disqualified from
thereafter selling to or submitting bids to or receiving awards
from or entering into any contracts with any municipal corporation
or fire district, or with any public department, agency or official
thereof, for goods, work or services, for a period of five years
after such refusal or until a disqualification shall be removed
pursuant to the provisions of section one hundred three-c of this
article."
"It shall be the duty of the officer conducting the
investigation before the grand jury, the head of a state
department, the chairman of the temporary state commission or other
state agency, . . . the head of a city department or other city