Gunn v. University Committee, 399 U.
[…] the present Wisconsin scheme against them. . . . [Miss Lessard] is
also entitled to an injunction against any further extensions of
the invalid order which continues to make her subject to the
jurisdiction of the hospital authorities."
Id. at 1103. Over nine months later, the District Court
entered a judgment, which simply stated that
"It is Ordered and Adjudged that judgment be, and hereby is,
entered in accordance with the Opinion heretofore entered. . .
."
The defendant appellants now seek to invoke the appellate
jurisdiction of this Court, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1253. That
statute provides that
"Except as otherwise provided by law, any party may appeal to
the Supreme Court from an order granting or denying, after notice
and hearing, an interlocutory or permanent injunction in any civil
action, suit or proceeding required by any Act of Congress to be
heard and determined by a district court of three judges."
In response, the appellee has filed a motion to dismiss the
appeal for want of jurisdiction. Relying upon this Court's decision
in
Gunn v. University Committee to End the War,
399 U. S. 383, she
claims that the District
Page 414 U. S. 475
Court's judgment did not constitute "an order granting or