Appellees challenge the constitutionality of § 5(b) of the Food
[…] means a person claimed as a dependent for Federal income tax
purposes by a parent or guardian and living apart from the
household of such parent or guardian."
7 CFR § 270.2(q).
"Any household which includes a member who has reached his 18th
birthday and who is claimed as a dependent for Federal income tax
purposes by a member of a household which is not certified as being
eligible for food assistance shall be ineligible to participate in
the program during the tax period such dependency is claimed and
for a period of 1 year after expiration of such tax period."
7 CFR § 271.3(d).
The relevant exemption provision in § 151(e)(1) of the Internal
Revenue Code, as amended, 26 U.S.C. § 151(e)(1) (1970 ed. and Supp.
I), reads:
"An exemption of $750 [shall be allowed] for each dependent (as
defined in section 152) -- "
"(A) whose gross income for the calendar year in which the
taxable year of the taxpayer begins is less than $750, or"
"(B) who is a child of the taxpayer and who (i) has not attained
the age of 19 at the close of the calendar year in which the
taxable year of the taxpayer begins, or (ii) is a student. . .
."
And the term "dependent" is defined as meaning