Detroit Edison Co. v. Commissioner,
[…] were benefited by the facilities.
The respondent filed suit in the Court of Claims seeking a
refund on its 1955 income taxes, claiming that the Commissioner of
Internal Revenue had erred by refusing to allow a depreciation
deduction for these publicly contributed facilities. The respondent
asserted that these facilities were "depreciable property" held
throughout 1955 "for use in its trade or business," and that they
were acquired prior to June 22, 1954, as "contributions to
capital."
The respondent's claim was an uncomplicated one. Section 167 of
the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, 26 U.S.C. § 167, applicable to
the respondent's 1955 income tax return, allowed as a depreciation
deduction "a reasonable allowance for the exhaustion, wear and tear
(including a reasonable allowance for obsolescence) -- (1) of
property used in the trade or business. . . ." Section 1052(c) of
the 1954 Code, 26 U.S.C. § 1052(c), provided for using the basis
rules of the 1939 Code for certain property that was acquired in
transactions to which the 1939 Code applied, including
"contributions to capital." [
Footnote
2/1] The
Page 412 U. S. 419