Detroit Edison Co. v. Commissioner,
[…] 255, 261.
[
Footnote 2/7]
Federal courts, in distinguishing between
Brown Shoe
and
Detroit Edison, have relied on the fact that
Detroit Edison involved direct payments by customers for
services.
See United Grocers, Ltd. v. United States, 308
F.2d 634, 639-640;
Teleservice Co. v. Commissioner, 254
F.2d 105, 110-111.
See also Note, Taxation of
Nonshareholder Contributions to Corporate Capital, 82 Harv.L.Rev.
619, 626-627.
[
Footnote 2/8]
There is no dispute that the railroad can claim a depreciation
deduction for its 10% share of the cost of the facilities.
[
Footnote 2/9]
Section 362 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, 26 U.S.C. §
362, provides in pertinent part:
"(a) Property acquired by issuance of stock or as paid-in
surplus."
"If property was acquired on or after June 22, 1954, by a
corporation --"
"
* * * *"
"(2) as paid-in surplus or as a contribution to capital, then
the basis shall be the same as it would be in the hands of the
transferor, increased in the amount of gain recognized to the
transferor on such transfer."
"
* * * *"
"(c) Special rule for certain contributions to capital."
"(1) Property other than money."
"Notwithstanding subsection (a)(2), if property other than money
--"
"(A) is acquired by a corporation, on or after June 22, 1954, as
a contribution to capital, and"