Detroit Edison Co. v. Commissioner,
[…] (1943). They concluded that the critical features were the donor's
attitude, purpose, and intent, and that, with governmental
payments, there could be no intention to confer a benefit upon
CB&Q. Instead, as the findings revealed, [
Footnote 5] the intention was to expedite traffic
flow and to improve public safety at highway-railroad crossings.
197 Ct.Cl. at 315, 320, 455 F.2d at 1023, 1026.
Because the Court of Claims decision apparently would afford a
precedent for the tax treatment of substantial sums, [
Footnote 6] we granted certiorari. 409 U.S.
947.
Page 412 U. S. 405
I
Section 23(1) of the 1939 Code, and its successor, § 167(a) of
the 1954 Code, 26 U.S.C. § 167(a), allow a taxpayer "as a
depreciation deduction a reasonable allowance for the exhaustion,
wear and tear . . . of property used in the trade or business." In
the usual situation, the taxpayer himself incurs cost in acquiring
the assets as to which the depreciation deduction is asserted.
[
Footnote 7] But there are
other and different situations formally recognized in the governing
tax statutes. A familiar example is gift property. [