Detroit Edison Co. v. Commissioner,
[…] on or after June 22, 1954, to the capital of a corporation shall be
zero in the hands of the transferee, has been said not to affect
the availability of a carryover basis with respect to gifts.
See H.R.Rep. No. 1337, 83d Cong., 2d Sess., A128 (1954);
S.Rep. No. 1622, 83d Cong., 2d Sess., 272 (1954); B. Bittker &
J. Eustice, Federal Income Taxation of Corporations and
Shareholders � 3.14, pp. 3-51 and n. 81 (3d ed.1971); 3A J.
Mertens, Law of Federal Income Taxation § 21.134 (1968 rev.).
[
Footnote 9]
Section 113(a)(8) of the 1939 Code; § 362(a) of the 1954 Code,
26 U.S.C. § 362(a).
[
Footnote 10]
"§ 113. Adjusted basis for determining gain or loss."
"(a) Basis (unadjusted) of property."
"The basis of property shall be the cost of such property;
except that --"
"
* * * *"
"(8) Property acquired by issuance of stock or as paid-in
surplus."
"If the property was acquired after December 31, 1920, by a
corporation -- "
"(A) by the issuance of its stock or securities in connection
with a transaction described in section 112(b)(5) (including, also,
cases where part of the consideration for the transfer of such
property to the corporation was property or money, in addition to
such stock or securities), or"
"(B) as paid-in surplus or as a contribution to capital, then
the basis shall be the same as it would be in the hands of the
transferor, increased in the amount of gain or decreased in the
amount of loss recognized to the transferor upon such transfer
under the law applicable to the year in which the transfer was
made."
[
Footnote 11]
"§ 362. Basis to corporations."
"(a) Property acquired by issuance of stock or as paid-in
surplus."
"If property was acquired on or after June 22, 1954, by a
corporation --"
"(1) in connection with a transaction to which section 351
(relating to transfer of property to corporation controlled by
transferor) applies, or"
"(2) as paid-in surplus or as a contribution to capital, then
the basis shall be the same as it would be in the hands of the
transferor, increased in the amount of gain recognized to the
transferor on such transfer."
"
* * * *"
"(c) Special rule for certain contributions to capital."