United States v. State Tax Commission of Mississippi, 412
[…] context of the two exclusive jurisdiction bases under the Buck Act
of 1940,
Page 412 U. S. 379
54 Stat. 1059, now 4 U.S.C. §§ 105-110. Section 105(a) of that
Act provides in part:
"No person shall be relieved from liability for payment of,
collection of, or accounting for any sales or use tax levied by any
State, or by any duly constituted taxing authority therein, having
jurisdiction to levy such a tax, on the ground that the sale or
use, with respect to which such tax is levied, occurred in whole or
in part within a Federal Area. . . ."
4 U.S.C.§ 105(a). However, § 107(a) of the Act spells out
certain exceptions to the consent provision contained in § 105(a).
Specifically, § 107(a) states that § 105(a) "shall not be deemed to
authorize the levy or collection of any tax on or from the United
States or any instrumentality thereof. . . ." Whether the markup
should be treated as a tax on sales occurring within a federal area
within the meaning of § 105(a),
see also 4 U.S.C. §
110(b), and, if so, whether the exception contained in § 107(a)
nevertheless serves to remove the markup from the consent provision