United States v. State Tax Commission of Mississippi, 412
[…] factfindings for its resolution.
At least since
Alabama v. King & Boozer,
314 U. S. 1, state
taxes have been upheld on those doing business with the Federal
Government even as respects cost-plus contracts where the terms of
the contract forced their payment out of the federal treasury.
[
Footnote 2/5] The principle of
Page 412 U. S. 387
King & Boozer permits no exception for distillers
who make wholesale transactions with post exchanges, as the legal
incidence of the tax is on the distillers, not on the
Page 412 U. S. 388
post exchanges. Moreover, the Buck Act, 54 Stat. 1059, now 4
U.S.C. § 105
et seq., authorizes the application of state
sales and use taxes to all post exchange purchases where "the sale
or use, with respect to which such tax is levied, occurred in whole
or in part within a Federal area." The Buck Act exempts from such
taxes, sales, purchases, storage, or use of personal property sold
by the United States or any instrumentality thereof to "any
authorized purchaser" (§ 107), who is defined as one permitted to
purchase at commissaries, ship's stores, post exchanges, and the