United States v. State Tax Commission of Mississippi, 412
[…] provision designed only to augment the powers of the States to
regulate the importation of liquor destined for use, distribution,
or consumption in its own territory, not to "
increase its
jurisdiction,'" Collins v. Yosemite Park & Curry Co.,
304 U.S. at 304 U. S.
538.
C. Before this Court, the Tax Commission also asserts that the
markup might properly be viewed as a sales tax and that the United
States has consented to the imposition of such a "tax" in the
context of the two exclusive jurisdiction bases under the Buck Act
of 1940,
Page 412 U. S. 379
54 Stat. 1059, now 4 U.S.C. §§ 105-110. Section 105(a) of that
Act provides in part:
"No person shall be relieved from liability for payment of,
collection of, or accounting for any sales or use tax levied by any
State, or by any duly constituted taxing authority therein, having
jurisdiction to levy such a tax, on the ground that the sale or
use, with respect to which such tax is levied, occurred in whole or
in part within a Federal Area. . . ."
4 U.S.C.§ 105(a). However, § 107(a) of the Act spells out
certain exceptions to the consent provision contained in § 105(a).
Specifically, § 107(a) states that § 105(a) "shall not be deemed to
authorize the levy or collection of any tax on or from the United