United States v. State Tax Commission of Mississippi, 412
[…] uncommon,
see Paul v. United States, supra, at
371 U. S. 265
and n. 31;
James v. Dravo Contracting Co., 302 U.
S. 134,
302 U. S. 143
and n. 4 (1937), and they are as effective for purposes of Art. I,
§ 8, cl. 17, as consent to each particular acquisition,
see
Paul v. United States, supra, at
371 U. S.
268-269.
[
Footnote 16]
See Miss.Code Ann. § 4154. The effectiveness of such
qualifications to consent has long been accepted,
see, e.g.,
Paul v. United States, supra, at
371 U. S.
264-265;
James v. Dravo Contraction Co., supra,
at
302 U. S.
146-149.
[
Footnote 17]
Section 255 provides in relevant part:
"Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the obtaining of
exclusive jurisdiction in the United States over lands or interests
therein which have been or shall hereafter be acquired by it shall
not be required; but the head or other authorized officer of any
department or independent establishment or agency of the Government
may, in such cases and at such times as he may deem desirable,
accept or secure from the State in which any lands or interests
therein under his immediate jurisdiction, custody, or control are
situated, consent to or cession of such jurisdiction, exclusive or
partial, not theretofore obtained, over any such lands or interests
as he may deem desirable and indicate acceptance of such
jurisdiction on behalf of the United States by filing a notice of
such acceptance with the Governor of such State or in such other
manner as may be prescribed by the laws of the State where such
lands are situated. Unless and until the United States has accepted
jurisdiction over lands hereafter to be acquired as aforesaid, it
shall be conclusively presumed that no such jurisdiction has been
accepted."
[
Footnote 18]
See Stipulation, App. 229, and Ex. 1-7.
Since the challenged regulation first became effective in 1966,
long after the United States had acquired jurisdiction over the
bases, there is no question here as to the application within a