In enacting § 15 of the Shipping Act, 1916, Congress conferred
[…] were found by the Committee to exist in the domestic commerce of
the United States."
Alexander Report 422. While the Committee made other
recommendations with respect to domestic carriers, these merely
paralleled its foreign recommendations, and, hence, pertained to
"agreements" and "arrangements," rather than "mergers" and
"acquisitions," which it thought were sufficiently regulated by
existing legislation.
See id. at 422-424.
[
Footnote 11]
The Commission would have us infer that the 1916 Act conferred
jurisdiction upon it from an amendment added in 1950 to § 7 of the
Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 18, as amended by 64 Stat. 1125, 1126. As
amended, the provision specifies that:
"Nothing contained in this section shall apply to transactions
duly consummated pursuant to authority given by the Civil
Aeronautics Board, Federal Communications Commission, Federal Power
Commission, Interstate Commerce Commission, the Securities and
Exchange Commission . . . the United States Maritime Commission, or
the Secretary of Agriculture."
As is clear from the face of the statute, the Act confers no new
jurisdiction on any of the listed agencies, but merely provides
that mergers already exempt from Clayton Act coverage were to be
unaffected by changes in the Act. As this Court held in
California v.