After the District Court refused respondent's offers of proof of
[…] United States v. Standard Oil
Co., 384
Page 411 U. S. 676
U.S. 224 (1966), make absolutely clear the meaning and reach of
§ 13 with respect to PICCO's industrial discharge into the
Monongahela River; that subsequent reliance upon any contrary
administrative attitude on the part of the Corps of Engineers,
express or by implication, is unwarranted; and that the District
Court was correct in rejecting PICCO's offer of proof of reliance
as irrelevant, would reverse the Court of Appeals with directions
to reinstate the judgment of conviction.
[
Footnote 1]
Section 13, 33 U.S.C. § 407, provides:
"It shall not be lawful to throw, discharge, or deposit, or
cause, suffer, or procure to be thrown, discharged, or deposited
either from or out of any ship, barge, or other floating craft of
any kind, or from the shore, wharf, manufacturing establishment, or
mill of any kind, any refuse matter of any kind or description
whatever other than that flowing from streets and sewers and
passing therefrom in a liquid state, into any navigable water of
the United States, or into any tributary of any navigable water
from which the same shall float or be washed into such navigable
water; and it shall not be lawful to deposit, or cause, suffer, or
procure to be deposited material of any kind in any place on the
bank of any navigable water, or on the bank of any tributary of any
navigable water, where the same shall be liable to be washed into
such navigable water, either by ordinary or high tides, or by
storms or floods, or otherwise, whereby navigation shall or may be
impeded or obstructed:
Provided, That nothing herein
contained shall extend to, apply to, or prohibit the operations in
connection with the improvement of navigable waters or construction
of public works, considered necessary and proper by the United
States officers supervising such improvement or public work:
And provided further, That the Secretary of the Army,
whenever in the judgment of the Chief of Engineers anchorage and
navigation will not be injured thereby, may permit the deposit of
any material above mentioned in navigable waters, within limits to
be defined and under conditions to be prescribed by him, provided
application is made to him prior to depositing such material; and
whenever any permit is so granted the conditions thereof shall be
strictly complied with, and any violation thereof shall be
unlawful."
Section 16 of the Rivers and Harbors Act of 1899, 33 U.S.C. §
411, provides:
"Every person and every corporation that shall violate, or that
shall knowingly aid, abet, authorize, or instigate a violation of