After the District Court refused respondent's offers of proof of
[…] (Dec. 31, 1970). Final regulations implementing the President's
program became effective April 7, 1971. 33 CFR § 209.131 (1972).
That program, with certain changes, has now become part of the new
permit program authorized by § 402 of the Federal Water Pollution
Control Act Amendments of 1972.
See n 2,
supra.
[
Footnote 10]
This part of the Court of Appeals' decision is not before us for
review.
See Brennan v. Arnheim & Neely, 410 U.
S. 512,
410 U. S. 516
(1973);
NLRB v. International Van Lines, 409 U. S.
48,
409 U. S. 52 n.
4 (1972).
[
Footnote 11]
See § 11 of the Act, 33 U.S.C. § 404, which instructs
the Secretary of the Army to establish harbor lines beyond which
works may not be extended or deposits made "except under such
regulations as may be prescribed from time to time by him."
See
also § 4 of the Rivers and Harbors Act of 1905, 33 Stat. 1147,
33 U.S.C. § 419, authorizing regulations regarding the
transportation and dumping of dredging material.
[
Footnote 12]
This section of the 1894 Act, as well as § 6 of the 1890 Act,