After the District Court refused respondent's offers of proof of
[…] States officers supervising such improvement or public work:
And provided further, That the Secretary of the Army,
whenever in the judgment of the Chief of Engineers anchorage and
navigation will not be injured thereby, may permit the deposit of
any material above mentioned in navigable waters, within limits to
be defined and under conditions to be prescribed by him, provided
application is made to him prior to depositing such material; and
whenever any permit is so granted the conditions thereof shall be
strictly complied with, and any violation thereof shall be
unlawful."
Section 16 of the Rivers and Harbors Act of 1899, 33 U.S.C. §
411, provides:
"Every person and every corporation that shall violate, or that
shall knowingly aid, abet, authorize, or instigate a violation of
the provisions of sections 407, 408, and 409 of this title shall be
guilty of a misdemeanor, and on conviction thereof shall be
punished by a fine not exceeding $2,500 nor less than $500, or by
imprisonment (in the case of a natural person) for not less than
thirty days nor more than one year, or by both such fine and
imprisonment, in the discretion of the court, one-half of said fine
to be paid to the person or persons giving information which shall
lead to conviction."
[
Footnote 2]
A formal permit program under § 13 was established subsequent to
the dates of the alleged violations involved in this case.
See n 9,
infra. On October 18, 1972, Congress passed a
comprehensive piece of legislation providing for national water