Federal perjury statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1621, does not reach a
[…] reframe his initial question with greater precision. Precise
questioning is imperative as a predicate for the offense of
perjury.
It may well be that petitioner's answers were not guileless, but
were shrewdly calculated to evade. Nevertheless, we are constrained
to agree with Judge Lumbard, who dissented from the judgment of the
Court of Appeals, that any special problems arising from the
literally true but unresponsive answer are to be remedied through
the "questioner's acuity," and not by a federal perjury
prosecution.
Reversed.
[
Footnote 1]
18 U.S.C. § 1621 provides:
"Whoever, having taken an oath before a competent tribunal,
officer, or person, in any case in which a law of the United States
authorizes an oath to be administered, that he will testify,
declare, depose, or certify truly, or that any written testimony,
declaration, deposition, or certificate by him subscribed, is true,
willfully and contrary to such oath states or subscribes any
material matter which he does not believe to be true, is guilty of
perjury, and shall, except as otherwise expressly provided by law,
be fined not more than $2,000 or imprisoned not more than five
years, or both. This section is applicable whether the statement or
subscription is made within or without the United States."
[
Footnote 2]
Under § 334 of the Bankruptcy Act, 11 U.S.C. § 734, the court
must hold a first meeting of creditors within a limited period of
time after the Chapter XI petition is filed. Section 336, 11 U.S.C.
§ 736, provides that the judge or court-appointed referee shall