Where a grand jury witness is adjudicated in civil contempt
[…] communication, includes any information concerning the identity of
the parties to such communication or the existence, substance,
purport, or meaning of that communication."
18 U.S.C. § 2510(8). The definition thus
"include[s] all aspects of the communication itself. No aspect,
including the identity of the parties, the substance of the
communication between them, or the fact of the communication
itself, is excluded. The privacy of the communication to be
protected is intended to be comprehensive."
S.Rep. No. 1097,
supra, at 91.
[
Footnote 11]
Section 3504 provides in full:
"(a) In any trial, hearing, or other proceeding in or before any
court, grand jury, department, officer, agency, regulatory body, or
other authority of the United States --"
"(1) upon a claim by a party aggrieved that evidence is
inadmissible because it is the primary product of an unlawful act
or because it was obtained by the exploitation of an unlawful act,
the opponent of the claim shall affirm or deny the occurrence of
the alleged unlawful act;"
"(2) disclosure of information for a determination if evidence
is inadmissible because it is the primary product of an unlawful
act occurring prior to June 19, 1968, or because it was obtained by
the exploitation of an unlawful act occurring prior to June 19,