Where a grand jury witness is adjudicated in civil contempt
[…] respondents were granted transactional immunity in return for their
testimony. Respondents appeared before the grand jury but refused
to answer questions on the ground, among others, that the questions
were based upon information overheard from respondents by means of
the Government's illegal wiretapping and electronic surveillance.
The Government did not reply to respondents' allegations. [
Footnote 4] Following a hearing, the United States
District Court for the Middle District of Pennsylvania found
respondents in contempt, and they were also committed to custody
pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1826(a).
Section 1826(a) expressly limits the adjudication of civil
contempt to the case of a grand jury witness who "refuses without
just cause shown to comply with an order of the court to testify."
Our inquiry, then, is whether a showing that interrogation would be
based upon the illegal interception of the witness' communications
constitutes a showing of "just cause" that precludes a finding of
contempt. The answer turns on the construction of Title III of the
Omnibus Crime Control Act. [