New York State sentenced respondent as a second offender, based
[…] reliance on the fact that, at the time of Stubbs' trial, the
federal courts had statutory power to subpoena American citizens
living abroad, but that power was apparently available only to
compel their appearance before federal courts. Act of June 25,
1948, c. 646, 62 Stat. 949, 28 U.S.C. § 1783 (1958 ed.). If the
Court's decision today does in fact rest on the lack of federal
power to compel the appearance of Holm at a state trial, then the
holding in this case is of very limited significance. For less than
three months after the trial of Stubbs, Congress amended § 1783 to
provide:
"A court of the United States may order the issuance of a
subpoena requiring the appearance as a witness before it,
or
before a person or body designated by it, of a national or
resident of the United States who is in a foreign country. . .
."
Act of Oct. 3, 1964, Pub.L. No. 88-619, § 10 (a), 78 Stat. 997
(emphasis added). Since October 3, 1964, then, it appears that the
federal courts have had the power to assist state courts in
securing the presence of witnesses like Alex Holm, and hence, for
trials occurring since that date,