Decedent transferred to an irrevocable trust for the benefit of
[…] stock in two of the corporations and 59% in the third. The trust
had retained the shares
Page 408 U. S. 129
transferred to it, with the result that Byrum had continued to
have the right to vote not less than 71% of the common stock in
each of the three' corporations. [
Footnote 2]
Page 408 U. S. 130
There were minority stockholders, unrelated to Byrum, in each
corporation.
Following Byrum's death, the Commissioner of Internal Revenue
determined that the transferred stock was properly included within
Byrum's gross estate under § 2036(a) of the Internal Revenue Code
of 1954, 26 U.S.C. § 2036(a). That section provides for the
inclusion in a decedent's gross estate of all property which the
decedent has transferred by
inter vivos transaction, if he
has retained for his lifetime "(1) the possession or enjoyment of,
or the right to the income from, the property" transferred, or "(2)
the right, either alone or in conjunction with any person, to
designate the persons who shall possess or enjoy the property or
the income
Page 408 U. S. 131
therefrom." [
Footnote 3] The
Commissioner determined that the stock transferred into the trust