Decedent transferred to an irrevocable trust for the benefit of
[…] of § 2036(a)(2), the taxpayer conceded that the original assets
transferred into the trust were includable in the decedent's gross
estate.
Id. at
383 U. S. 632.
The issue before the Court was whether the accumulated income,
which had been added to the principal pursuant to the reservation
of right in that respect, was also includable in decedent's estate
for tax purposes. The Court held that it was.
In our view, and for the purposes of this case,
O'Malley adds nothing to the statute itself. The facts in
that case were clearly within the ambit of what is now § 2036(a).
That section requires that the settlor must have "retained for his
life . . . (2) the right . . . to designate the persons who shall
possess or enjoy the property or the income therefrom."
O'Malley was covered precisely by the statute for two
reasons: (1) there, the settlor had reserved a legal right, set
forth in the trust instrument; and (2) this
right
expressly authorized the settlor, "in conjunction" with others, to