Decedent transferred to an irrevocable trust for the benefit of
[…] surviving children) stock in three unlisted corporations that he
controlled, retaining the right to vote the transferred stock, to
veto the transfer by the trustee (a bank) of any of the stock, and
to remove the trustee and appoint another corporate trustee as
successor. The right to vote the transferred stock, together with
the vote of the stock decedent owned at the time of his death, gave
him a majority vote in each of the corporations. The Commissioner
of Internal Revenue determined that the transferred stock was
includable in decedent's gross estate under § 2036(a) of the
Internal Revenue Code of 1954, which requires the inclusion in a
decedent's gross estate of the value of any property he has
transferred by
inter vivos gift, if he retained for his
lifetime
"(1) the . . . enjoyment of . . . the property transferred, or
(2) the right, either alone or in conjunction with any person, to
designate the persons who shall . . . enjoy . . . the income
therefrom."
The Commissioner claimed that decedent's right to vote the
transferred shares and to veto any sale by the trustee, together
with the ownership of other shares, made the transferred shares
includable under § 2036(a)(2), because decedent retained control