Decedent transferred to an irrevocable trust for the benefit of
[…] [
Footnote 27]
At one point, MR. JUSTICE WHITE seems to imply that Byrum also
retained the enjoyment of the right to the income from the
transferred shares:
"When Byrum closed the spigot by deferring dividends of the
controlled corporations,
thereby perpetuating his own
'enjoyment' of these funds, he also, in effect, transferred
income from the life tenants to the remaindermen."
(Emphasis added.)
Post at
408 U. S. 152.
But, of course, even if dividends were deferred, the funds remained
in the corporation; Byrum could not use them himself.
[
Footnote 28]
See 26 CFR § 20.2036-1(b)(2):
"The 'use, possession, right to the income, or other enjoyment
of the transferred property' is considered as having been retained
by or reserved to the decedent to the extent that the use,
possession, right to the income, or other enjoyment is to be
applied toward the discharge of a legal obligation of the decedent,
or otherwise for his pecuniary benefit."
Although MR. JUSTICE WHITE questions the Court.'s failure to
interpret "possession or enjoyment" with "extreme literalness,"
post at
408 U. S. 154
n. 3, apparently the Commissioner does not do so either. Reflection
on the expansive nature of those words, particularly "enjoyment,"