When United Gas Pipe Line Co. (United), a jurisdictional
[…] its Order No. 431 requiring every jurisdictional pipeline to report
to the FPC whether curtailment of its deliveries to customers would
be necessary because of inadequate supply of natural gas. A
pipeline anticipating the necessity for curtailment was required to
file a revised tariff to control deliveries to all customers --
industrial "direct sales" customers, purchasing gas for their own
consumption, and "resale" customers, purchasing gas for
distribution to ultimate consumers.
The principal question here is whether the proviso to § 1(b) of
the Natural Gas Act, 52 Stat. 821, 15 U.S.C. § 717, prohibits the
FPC from applying its Order No. 431 to curtail direct-sales
deliveries in times of natural gas shortage. Section 1(b)
provides:
"The provisions of this Act shall apply to the transportation of
natural gas in interstate commerce, to the sale in interstate
commerce of natural gas for resale for ultimate public consumption
for domestic, commercial, industrial, or any other use, and to
natural gas companies engaged in such transportation or sale,
but shall not apply to any other transportation
Page 406 U. S. 624
or sale of natural gas or to the local distribution of
natural gas or to the facilities used for such distribution or to
the production or gathering of natural gas."
(Emphasis supplied.)
A subsidiary question presented is whether the doctrine of
primary jurisdiction obliged the federal courts in this case to
defer to the FPC for an initial determination of FPC jurisdiction
to certificate a particular pipeline delivery when a certification