Duncan v. Louisiana, 391 U. S. 145,
[…] be subject to such service. All cases in which the punishment may
not be at hard labor shall, until otherwise provided by law, be
tried by the judge without a jury. Cases, in which the punishment
may be at hard labor, shall be tried by a jury of five, all of whom
must concur to render a verdict; cases, in which the punishment is
necessarily at hard labor, by a jury of twelve, nine of whom must
concur to render a verdict; cases in which the punishment may be
capital, by a jury of twelve, all of whom must concur to render a
verdict."
La.Code Crim.Proc., Art. 782, provides:
"Cases in which the punishment may be capital shall be tried by
a jury of twelve jurors, all of whom must concur to render a
verdict. Cases in which the punishment is necessarily at hard labor
shall be tried by a jury composed of twelve jurors, nine of whom
must concur to render a verdict. Cases in which the punishment may
be imprisonment at hard labor shall be tried by a jury composed of
five jurors, all of whom must concur to render a verdict. Except as
provided in Article 780, trial by jury may not be waived."
[
Footnote 2]
Coffin contains a lengthy discussion on the requirement
of proof beyond a reasonable doubt and other similar standards of
proof in ancient Hebrew, Greek, and Roman law, as well as in the
common law of England.