Respondent banks were subsidiaries of a holding company that
[…] This concession is,
in fact, mandated by various decisions of this Court, including
Harrison v. Schaffner, 312 U. S. 579
(1941);
Helvering v. Horst, 311 U.
S. 112 (1940), and
Lucas v. Earl, 281 U.
S. 111 (1930).
Having implicitly rejected the argument that mere nonreceipt of
money is sufficient to avoid taxation, the Court proceeds to accept
respondents' second argument that, in this case, the taxpayer is
legally barred from ever receiving money, and, in this
circumstance, he cannot be taxed on it. Respondents find a legal
bar to receipt of the proceeds at issue here in 12 U.S.C.A. § 92,
which provides:
"In addition to the powers now vested by law in national banking
associations organized under the laws of the United States any such
association located and doing business in any place the population
of which does not exceed five thousand inhabitants, as shown by the
last preceding decennial census, may, under such rules and
regulations as may be prescribed by the Comptroller of the
Currency, act as the agent for any fire, life, or other insurance
company authorized by the authorities of the State in which such
bank is located to do business in said State, by soliciting and
selling insurance and collecting premiums on policies issued by
such company, and may receive for services so rendered such fees or
commissions as may be agreed upon between the said association and
the insurance company for which it may act as agent, and may also
act as the broker or agent for others in making or procuring loans
on real estate located within one hundred miles of the place in
which said bank may be located, receiving for such services a
reasonable fee or commission:
Provided, however, That no
such bank shall in any case guarantee
Page 405 U. S. 412
either the principal or interest of any such loans or assume or
guarantee the payment of any premium on insurance policies issued
through its agency by its principal:
and provided further,
That the bank shall not guarantee the truth of any statement made
by an assured in filing his application for insurance."
This statute, by inference, and the regulations of the
Comptroller of the Currency, 12 CFR §§ 2.1-2.5, by explicit
language, bar national banks in communities with more than 5,000
inhabitants from selling, soliciting, or receiving the proceeds
from selling insurance.