Respondent banks were subsidiaries of a holding company that
[…] lending institutions and insurance companies have for each other.
Congress depends on the ability of the Commissioner of Internal
Revenue to utilize § 482 of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. §
482, to insure that this affinity does not provide a basis for tax
avoidance. H.R.Rep. No. 1098, 84th Cong., 1st Sess., 7; S.Rep. No.
1571, 84th Cong., 2d Sess., 8. In my opinion,
Page 405 U. S. 408
today's decision renders § 482 a less efficacious weapon against
tax avoidance schemes than Congress intended, and provides the
respondents with an unwarranted tax advantage. I dissent.
Section 482 provides:
"In any case of two or more organizations, trades, or businesses
(whether or not incorporated, whether or not organized in the
United States, and whether or not affiliated) owned or controlled
directly or indirectly by the same interests, the Secretary or his
delegate may distribute, apportion, or allocate gross income,
deductions, credits, or allowances between or among such
organizations, trades, or businesses, if he determines that such
distribution, apportionment, or allocation is necessary in order to
prevent evasion of taxes or clearly to reflect the income of any of
such organizations, trades, or businesses."
First enacted as § 45 of the Revenue Act of 1928, 45 Stat. 806,
the statute was intended to prevent the avoidance of tax liability
through fictions and
"to deny the power to shift income . . . arbitrarily among
controlled corporations, and to place such corporations rather on a