Respondent banks were subsidiaries of a holding company that
[…] have been received lawfully, and there would have been no taxable
income. [
Footnote 24] As
stated in the Treasury Regulations, the "purpose of section 482 is
to place a controlled taxpayer on a tax parity with an uncontrolled
taxpayer. . . ." [
Footnote
25] We think our holding comports with such parity
treatment.
We conclude that the premium income received by Security Life
could not be attributable to the Banks. Holding Company did not
utilize its control over the Banks and Security Life to distort
their true net incomes. The Commissioner's exercise of his § 482
authority was therefore unwarranted in this case. The judgment
below is
Affirmed.
[
Footnote 1]
Title 26 U.S.C. § 482 provides:
"In any case of two or more organizations, trades, or businesses
(whether or not incorporated, whether or not organized in the
United States, and whether or not affiliated) owned or controlled
directly or indirectly by the same interests, the Secretary or his
delegate may distribute, apportion, or allocate gross income,
deductions, credits, or allowances between or among such
organizations, trades, or businesses, if he determines that such
distribution, apportionment, or al location is necessary in order
to prevent evasion of taxes or clearly to reflect the income of any
of such organizations, trades, or businesses."
[
Footnote 2]
The corporate income tax imposes the same rate of taxation on
taxable income up to $25,000 and the same rate for income greater
than $25,000. 26 U.S.C. § 11. Therefore, if, excluding the sales
commissions in question, we assume, as seems likely, that, before