Wisconsin legislative resolution citing petitioner for contempt
[…] jailer of the Dane county jail; and, be it further"
"Resolved, That the Assembly directs that a copy of this
resolution be transmitted to the Dane county district attorney for
further action by him under Section 13.27(2) of the Wisconsin
Statutes; and, be it further"
"Resolved, That the attorney general is respectfully requested
to represent the Assembly in any litigation arising herefrom."
Article IV, § 8, Wisconsin Constitution provides in part:
"Each house may determine the rules of its own proceedings,
punish for contempt and disorderly behavior. . . ."
Section 13.26, Wis.Stat. (1967), provides in part:
"(1) Each house may punish as a contempt, by imprisonment, a
breach of its privileges or the privileges of its members . . . for
. . ."
"
* * * *"
"(b) Disorderly conduct in the immediate view of the house and
directly tending to interrupt its proceedings."
"
* * * *"
"(2) The term of imprisonment a house may impose under this
section shall not extend beyond the same session of the
legislature."
[
Footnote 2]