The Federal Power Commission (FPC) properly determined that the
[…] Pp. 454-469.
430 F.2d 1377, reversed and remanded.
WHITE, J., delivered the opinion of the Court, in which BRENNAN,
MARSHALL, and BLACKMUN, JJ., joined. DOUGLAS, J., filed a
dissenting opinion, in which BURGER, C.J., joined,
post,
p.
404 U. S. 469.
STEWART, POWELL, and REHNQUIST, JJ., took no part in the
consideration or decision of the case.
Page 404 U. S. 454
MR. JUSTICE WHITE delivered the opinion of the Court.
We are asked to determine whether the Federal Power Commission
exceeded its statutory authorization when it asserted jurisdiction
over the Florida Power & Light Co. Section 201(b) of the
Federal Power Act, as amended, 49 Stat. 847, 16 U.S.C. § 824(b),
grants the Federal Power Commission jurisdiction over
"the transmission of electric energy in interstate commerce and
. . . the sale of electric energy at wholesale in interstate
commerce, but . . . not [over] any other sale of electric energy. .
. ."
Section 201(c) defines energy transmitted in interstate commerce
as energy "transmitted from a State and consumed at any point
outside thereof." [
Footnote 1]
In
Connecticut Light & Power
Co. v.
Page 404 U. S. 455
FPC, 324 U. S. 515
(1945), we noted that, by this definition the initial