The Federal Power Commission (FPC) properly determined that the
[…] use it, and use it on an ever-expanding basis, we do not demand
more of the Commission than that its conclusions be substantially
supported by expert opinion that is in accord with the facts known
for certain. The Commission has done enough to establish its
jurisdiction.
The decision of the Court of Appeals is reversed, and the case
is remanded for reinstatement of the order of the Federal Power
Commission.
MR. JUSTICE STEWART, MR. JUSTICE POWELL, and MR. JUSTICE
REHNQUIST took no part in the consideration or decision of this
case.
[
Footnote 1]
The relevant sections of 16 U.S.C. § 824, stated in full, are as
follows:
"(a) It is declared that the business of transmitting and
selling electric energy for ultimate distribution to the public is
affected with a public interest, and that Federal regulation of
matters relating to generation to the extent provided in this
subchapter and subchapter III of this chapter and of that part of
such business which consists of the transmission of electric energy
in interstate commerce and the sale of such energy at wholesale in
interstate commerce is necessary in the public interest, such
Federal regulation, however, to extend only to those matters which
are not subject to regulation by the States."
"(b) The provisions of this subchapter shall apply to the
transmission of electric energy in interstate commerce and to the
sale of electric energy at wholesale in interstate commerce, but
shall not apply to any other sale of electric energy or deprive a