Appellants brought suit for declaratory and injunctive relief
[…] the precise point of state law at issue.
In my view, this situation lends itself to the Florida
procedures by which this Court and other federal appellate courts
may certify unresolved questions of Florida
Page 404 U. S. 417
law to the State Supreme Court for decision. [
Footnote 3] If a declaration that § 192.06(4)
was unconstitutional would result in tax liability to appellee
church, then this case is surely not moot. We have the opportunity
to ask the Florida Supreme Court for a definitive answer to this
question. I would take advantage of it.
[
Footnote 1]
Fla.Stat. § 193.092 reads, in pertinent part:
"(1) When it shall appear that an ad valorem tax might have been
lawfully assessed or collected upon any property in the state, but
that such tax was not lawfully assessed or levied, and has not been
collected for any year within a period of three years next
preceding the year in which it is ascertained that such tax has not
been assessed, or levied, or collected, then the officers
authorized shall make the assessment of taxes upon such property in
addition to the assessment of such property for the current year. .
. ."
[
Footnote 2]
See, e.g., City of Naples v. Conboy, 182 So. 2d 412
(Fla.1965);
Coppock v. Blount, 145 So. 2d 279 (Fla.App.
1962). Appellants, however, construe these cases to hold that back
taxation may be estopped on equitable principles only when there