Appellants brought suit for declaratory and injunctive relief
[…] addition to the assessment of such property for the current year. .
. ."
[
Footnote 2]
See, e.g., City of Naples v. Conboy, 182 So. 2d 412
(Fla.1965);
Coppock v. Blount, 145 So. 2d 279 (Fla.App.
1962). Appellants, however, construe these cases to hold that back
taxation may be estopped on equitable principles only when there
are "special circumstances" involved. Appellants contend that the
present situation involves no such "special circumstances" that
would justify an estoppel under these cases.
[
Footnote 3]
Certification is authorized by Fla.Stat. § 25.031 (1969):
"The supreme court of this state may, by rule of court, provide
that, when it shall appear to the supreme court of the United
States, to any circuit court of appeals of the United States, or to
the court of appeals of the District of Columbia, that there are
involved in any proceeding before it questions or propositions of
the laws of this state, which are determinative of the said cause,
and there are no clear controlling precedents in the decisions of
the supreme court of this state, such federal appellate court may
certify such questions or propositions of the laws of this state to
the supreme court of this state for instructions concerning such
questions or propositions of state law, which certificate the
supreme court of this state, by written opinion, may answer."
The implementing rule is Fla.App.Rule 4.61. We have used this
statute before, noting that it demonstrates "rare foresight" on the
part of the Florida Legislature.
Clay v. Sun Ins. Office,
363 U. S. 207,
363 U. S.
212.