Illinois law provides three ways in which an accused can secure
[…] and the accused has been discharged from all obligations in the
cause the clerk of the court shall return to the accused, unless
the court orders otherwise, 90% of the sum which had been deposited
and shall retain as bail bond costs 10% of the amount deposited.
However, in no event shall the amount retained by the clerk as bail
bond costs be less than $5."
"At the request of the defendant, the court may order such 90%
of defendant's bail deposit, or whatever amount repayable to
defendant from such deposit, to be paid to defendant's attorney of
record."
[
Footnote 5]
"§ 110-8. Cash, Stocks, Bonds and Real Estate as Security for
Bail"
"(a) In lieu of the bail deposit provided for in Section 110-7
of this Code any person for whom bail has been set may execute the
bail bond with or without sureties which bond may be secured: "
"(1) By a deposit, with the clerk of the court, of an amount
equal to the required bail, of cash, or stocks and bonds in which
trustees are authorized to invest trust fund under the laws of this
State; or"
"(2) By real estate situated in this State with unencumbered