Illinois law provides three ways in which an accused can secure
[…] notify in writing the registrar of titles or recorder of deeds and
the lien of the bail bond on the real estate shall be
discharged."
[
Footnote 6]
"§ 110-5. Determining the Amount of Bail"
"(a) The amount of bail shall be: "
"(1) Sufficient to assure compliance with the conditions et
forth in the bail bond;"
"(2) Not oppressive;"
"(3) Commensurate with the nature of the offense charged;"
"(4) Considerate of the past criminal acts and conduct of the
defendant;"
"(5) Considerate of the financial ability of the accused."
[
Footnote 7]
"§ 110-6. Reduction or Increase of Bail"
"(a) Upon application by the State or the defendant the court
before which the proceeding is pending may increase or reduce the
amount of bail or may alter the conditions of the bail bond."
[
Footnote 8]
". . . The provisions of sections 110-7 and 110-8 were designed
to severely restrict the activities of professional bail bondsmen
and to reduce the cost of liberty to arrested persons awaiting
trial. . . ."
P. 298.
"The committee realized full well the many arguments advanced in