United States v. Armour & Co.,
[…] was not a party to the original decree, Greyhound may not be
enjoined from "committing any acts on the ground that they are
prohibited by the decree." The court also rejected the Government's
argument that acquisition of the Armour stock placed the two
companies in a "corporate relationship" which was prohibited by the
decree. The court stated
"the decree does not speak in terms of corporate relationships;
it speaks in terms of the defendants dealing in the specified lines
of commerce . . ."
The Government appealed.
The Sherman Act (15 U.S.C. § 5) provides:
"Whenever it shall appear to the court before which any
proceeding under section 4 of this title may be pending, that the
ends of justice require that other parties should be brought before
the court, the court may cause them to be summoned, whether they
reside in the district in which the court is held or not; and
subpoenas to that end may be served in any district by the marshal
thereof. "
Page 402 U. S. 686
Under § 5 and the All Writs Act (28 U.S.C. § 1651(a)), the
District Court has ample power to prevent frustration of the
original decree.
Greyhound may well have devised a plan which would render the
original decree nugatory.