United States v. Armour & Co.,
[…] S. 556 (1942);
and see generally Note,
Flexibility and Finality in Antitrust Consent Decrees, 80
Harv.L.Rev. 1303 (1967).
[
Footnote 3]
Paragraph Eighth made identical provision with respect to
certain dairy commodities.
[
Footnote 4]
Fed.Rule Civ.Proc. 65(d) provides:
"Every order granting an injunction . . . is binding only upon
the parties to the action, their officers, agents, servants,
employees, and attorneys, and upon those persons in active concert
or participation with them who receive actual notice of the order
by personal service or otherwise."
[
Footnote 5]
Section 5 of the Sherman Act, 26 Stat. 210, 15 U.S.C. § 5,
provides:
"Whenever it shall appear to the court before which any
proceeding under section 4 of this title may be pending, that the
ends of justice require that other parties should be brought before
the court, the court may cause them to be summoned, whether they
reside in the district in which the court is held or not; and
subpoenas to that end may be served in any district by the marshal
thereof."
[
Footnote 6]
That portion of Paragraph Fourth provides:
"[T]he corporation defendants and each of them be, and they are
hereby, further perpetually enjoined and restrained from owning,
either directly or indirectly, severally or jointly, by themselves