NLRB v. Randolph Electric Membership Corp., 343 F.2d 60.
[…] considered a political subdivision under the Social Security Act.
42 U.S.C. § 418.
Respondent is therefore an entity "administered by individuals
[the commissioners] who are responsible to public officials [an
elected county judge]" -- and this, together with the other factors
mentioned, satisfies us that its relationship to the State is such
that respondent is a "political subdivision" within the meaning of
§ 2(2) of the Act. Accordingly, the Court of Appeals' judgment
denying enforcement of the Board's order is
Affirmed.
[
Footnote 1]
Section 2(2), 29 U.S.C. § 152(2), provides:
"The term 'employer' includes any person acting as an agent of
an employer, directly or indirectly, but shall not include the
United States or any wholly owned Government corporation, or any
Federal Reserve Bank, or any State or political subdivision
thereof, or any corporation or association operating a hospital, if
no part of the net earnings inures to the benefit of any private
shareholder or individual, or any person subject to the Railway
Labor Act, as amended from time to time, or any labor organization
(other than when acting as an employer), or anyone acting in the
capacity of officer or agent of such labor organization."
[
Footnote 2]
Respondent agrees in its brief in this Court, p. 13, that state
law is not controlling.
[
Footnote 3]
See 78 Cong Rec. 10351
et seq.; Hearings on
Labor Disputes Act before the House Committee on Labor, 74th cong.,
1st Sess, 179; 93 Cong. Rec 6441 (Sen. Taft).
See also C.