Afroyim v. Rusk,
[…] BURGER, C.J., and HARLAN, STEWART, and WHITE, JJ., joined. BLACK,
J., filed a dissenting opinion, in which DOUGLAS and MARSHALL, JJ.,
joined,
post, p.
401 U. S. 836.
BRENNAN, J., filed a dissenting opinion, in which DOUGLAS, J.,
joined,
post, p.
401 U. S.
845.
Page 401 U. S. 816
MR. JUSTICE BLACKMUN delivered the opinion of the Court.
Under constitutional challenge here, primarily on Fifth
Amendment due process grounds, but also on Fourteenth Amendment
grounds, is § 301(b) of the Immigration and Nationality Act of June
27, 1952, 66 Stat. 236, 8 U.S.C.§ 1401(b).
Section 301(a) of the Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1401(a), defines those
persons who "shall be nationals and citizens of the United States
at birth." Paragraph (7) of § 301(a) includes in that definition a
person born abroad "of parents one of whom is an alien, and the
other a citizen of the United States" who has met specified
conditions of residence in this country. Section 301(b), however,
provides that one who is a citizen at birth under § 301(a)(7) shall
lose his citizenship unless, after age 14 and before age 28, he
shall come to the United States and be physically present here