Trainmen v. Virginia State Bar, 377 U. S.
[…] legal representation. That was the holding in
United Mine
Workers, Trainmen, and
NAACP v. Button. The
injunction in the present case cannot stand in the face of these
prior decisions.
Reversed.
MR. JUSTICE STEWART took no part in the decision of this
case.
[
Footnote 1]
On January 1, 1969, after the decree was entered in the court
below, the Brotherhood of Railroad Trainmen merged into a newly
created union, the United Transportation Union. The successor union
is the petitioner in this case.
[
Footnote 2]
35 Stat. 65, as amended, 45 U.S.C. §§ 51-60.
[
Footnote 3]
Section 750.410, Mich.Comp.Laws (1948), in relevant part
provides:
"Any person . . . or organization of any kind, either
incorporated or unincorporated . . . who shall directly or
indirectly . . . solicit any person injured as the result of an
accident . . . for the purpose of representing such person in
making claim for damages . . . shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. .
. ."
[
Footnote 4]
The decree entered by the Michigan trial court permanently
restrained and enjoined the Union:
"from giving or furnishing legal advice to its members or their