O'Callahan v. Parker, 395 U. S. 258
[…] United States v. Daniels, 19 U.S.C.M.A. 529, 42 C.M.R. 131
(1970);
United States v. Wills, 20 U.S.C.M.A. 8, 42 C.M.R.
200 (1970);
United States v. Lovejoy, 20 U.S.C.M.A. 18, 42
C.M.R. 210 (1970);
United States v. Ortiz, 20 U.S.C.M.A.
21, 42 C.M.R. 213 (1970);
United States v. Hargrave, 20
U.S.C.M.A. 27, 42 C.M.R. 219 (1970);
United States v.
Davis, 20 U.S.C.M.A. 27, 42 C.M.R. 219 (1970);
United
States v. Snyder, 20 U.S.C.M.A. 102, 42 C.M.R. 294 (1970);
United States v. Morley, 20 U.S.C.M.A. 179, 43 C.M.R.19
(1970).
[
Footnote 9]
Rape is specified in Art. 120(a):
"§ 920. Art. 120. Rape and carnal knowledge."
"(a) Any person subject to this chapter who commits an act of
sexual intercourse with a female not his wife, by force and without
her consent, is guilty of rape and shall be punished by death or
such other punishment as a court-martial may direct."
Kidnaping is not specifically mentioned in the Code. The charge
for that offense, therefore, was laid under Art. 134, the General
Article:
"§ 934. Art. 134. General article."
"Though not specifically mentioned in this chapter, all
disorders and neglects to the prejudice of good order and