O'Callahan v. Parker, 395 U. S. 258
[…] United
States v. Snyder, 20 U.S.C.M.A. 102, 42 C.M.R. 294 (1970);
United States v. Morley, 20 U.S.C.M.A. 179, 43 C.M.R.19
(1970).
[
Footnote 9]
Rape is specified in Art. 120(a):
"§ 920. Art. 120. Rape and carnal knowledge."
"(a) Any person subject to this chapter who commits an act of
sexual intercourse with a female not his wife, by force and without
her consent, is guilty of rape and shall be punished by death or
such other punishment as a court-martial may direct."
Kidnaping is not specifically mentioned in the Code. The charge
for that offense, therefore, was laid under Art. 134, the General
Article:
"§ 934. Art. 134. General article."
"Though not specifically mentioned in this chapter, all
disorders and neglects to the prejudice of good order and
discipline in the armed forces, all conduct of a nature to bring
discredit upon the armed forces, and crimes and offenses not
capital, of which persons subject to this chapter may be guilty,
shall be taken cognizance of by a general, special, or summary
court-martial, according to the nature and degree of the offense,
and shall be punished at the discretion of that court."
[
Footnote 10]
Now the Court of Military Review. 82 Stat. 1341, 10 U.S.C. § 866
(1964 ed., Supp. V).
[
Footnote 11]
We are advised by the parties that Relford was released on
parole on May 20, 1970.
[
Footnote 12]
Petitioner's Brief 9.
[
Footnote 13]
Petitioner's Reply Brief 2.
[
Footnote 14]