In furtherance of an investigation of petitioner's tax returns,
[…] Section 7601 of the 1954 Code, 26 U.S.C. § 7601, directs the
Secretary or his delegate, "to the extent he deems it practicable,"
to cause Treasury Department officers or employees "to proceed . .
. and inquire after and concerning" all persons "who may be liable
to pay any internal revenue tax." The section thus flatly imposes
upon the Secretary the duty to canvass and to inquire. This is an
old statute. It has roots in the first of the modern general income
tax acts, namely, the Tariff Act of October 3, 1913, § II, � I, 38
Stat. 178, and prior to
Page 400 U. S. 524
that, in § 3172, as amended, of the Revised Statutes of
1874.
Section 7602 authorizes the Secretary or his delegate for
"the purpose of ascertaining the correctness of any return . . .
determining the liability of any person for any internal revenue
tax . . . or collecting any such liability . . . [t]o summon the
person liable for tax . . . or any person having possession,
custody, or care of books of account containing entries relating to
the business of the person liable for tax . . . or any other person
the Secretary or his delegate may deem proper, to appear . . . and
to produce such books, papers, records, or other data, and to give
such testimony, under oath, as may be relevant or material to such
inquiry. . . ."
Section 7603 provides for service of the summons. There is no
provision for personal enforcement of the summons by the Secretary
or his delegate. If enforcement is desired, he must proceed under §
7402(b), or its sister and essentially identical statute, §
7604(a),
see n 3,