In furtherance of an investigation of petitioner's tax returns,
[…] We hold that under § 7602 an internal revenue summons may be
issued in aid of an investigation if it is issued in good faith and
prior to a recommendation for criminal prosecution.
Affirmed.
MR. JUSTICE BRENNAN, believing that under the facts of this case
petitioner has established no right to intervene, concurs in the
result.
[
Footnote 1]
The record does not specifically support the fact of Donaldson's
employment by, or performance for, Acme. In the context of the
case, however, this is implied, and obviously the investigation is
directed to the ascertainment of the fact.
[
Footnote 2]
"§ 7602. Examination of books and witnesses"
"For the purpose of ascertaining the correctness of any return,
making a return where none has been made, determining the liability
of any person for any internal revenue tax . . . or collecting any
such liability, the Secretary or his delegate is authorized --"
"(1) To examine any books, papers, records, or other data which
may be relevant or material to such inquiry;"
"(2) To summon the person liable for tax . . . or any person
having possession, custody, or care of books of account containing