In furtherance of an investigation of petitioner's tax returns,
[…] 7604(a),
see n 3,
supra, each of which grants the district courts of the
United States jurisdiction "by appropriate process to compel such
attendance, testimony, or production."
Then, as Mr. Justice Clark pointed out, 375 U.S. at
375 U. S.
446:
"Any enforcement action under this section [§ 7402(b)] would be
an adversary proceeding affording a judicial determination of the
challenges to the summons and giving complete protection to the
witness. In such a proceeding, only a refusal to comply with an
order of the district judge subjects the witness to contempt
proceedings."
Finally, § 7605(a) provides that the time and place of the
examination "shall be such . . . as may be fixed by the Secretary
or his delegate and as are reasonable under the circumstances,"
and, with respect to a § 7602
Page 400 U. S. 525
summons, that "the date fixed for appearance . . . shall not be
less than 10 days from the date of the summons."
Thus, the summons is administratively issued, but its
enforcement is only by federal court authority in "an adversary
proceeding" affording the opportunity for challenge and "complete
protection to the witness."
IV
Reisman was an action, instituted by attorneys for a