In furtherance of an investigation of petitioner's tax returns,
[…] having possession, custody, or care of books of account containing
entries relating to the business of the person liable for tax . . .
or any other person the Secretary or his delegate may deem proper,
to appear before the Secretary or his delegate at a time and place
named in the summons and to produce such books, papers, records, or
other data, and to give such testimony, under oath, as may be
relevant or material to such inquiry; and"
"(3) To take such testimony of the person concerned, under oath,
as may be relevant or material to such inquiry "
[
Footnote 3]
"§ 7402. Jurisdiction of district courts"
"
* * * *"
"(b) To enforce summons. -- If any person is summoned under the
internal revenue laws to appear, to testify, or to produce books,
papers, or other data, the district court of the United States for
the district in which such person resides or may be found shall
have jurisdiction by appropriate process to compel such attendance,
testimony, or production of books, papers, or other data."
"§ 7604. Enforcement of summons"
"(a) Jurisdiction of district court. -- If any person is
summoned under the internal revenue laws to appear, to testify, or
to produce books, papers, records, or other data, the United States
district court for the district in which such person resides or is