In furtherance of an investigation of petitioner's tax returns,
[…] "(3) To take such testimony of the person concerned, under oath,
as may be relevant or material to such inquiry "
[
Footnote 3]
"§ 7402. Jurisdiction of district courts"
"
* * * *"
"(b) To enforce summons. -- If any person is summoned under the
internal revenue laws to appear, to testify, or to produce books,
papers, or other data, the district court of the United States for
the district in which such person resides or may be found shall
have jurisdiction by appropriate process to compel such attendance,
testimony, or production of books, papers, or other data."
"§ 7604. Enforcement of summons"
"(a) Jurisdiction of district court. -- If any person is
summoned under the internal revenue laws to appear, to testify, or
to produce books, papers, records, or other data, the United States
district court for the district in which such person resides or is
found shall have jurisdiction by appropriate process to compel such
attendance, testimony, or production of books, papers, records, or
other data."
[
Footnote 4]
Agent Grady worked from the Tampa District Office of the
Internal Revenue Service, and Agent Miller from the New Orleans
District Office. The taxpayer had a New Orleans address; Mercurio
and Acme possessed Florida addresses.
[
Footnote 5]