In furtherance of an investigation of petitioner's tax returns,
[…] United States,
390 U. S. 199
(1968).
[
Footnote 14]
United States v. Erdner, 422 F.2d 835, 836 (CA3 1970);
United States v. Michigan Bell Tel. Co., 415 F.2d 1284,
1286 (CA6 1969);
Howfield, Inc. v. United States, 409 F.2d
694, 697 (CA9 1969);
United States v. Ruggeiro, 425 F.2d
1069, 1070 (CA9 1970),
petition for certiorari pending sub nom.
Kyriaco v. United States, No. 448, O.T. 1970.
[
Footnote 15]
Wild v. United States, 362 F.2d at 208-209;
Venn v.
United States, 400 F.2d at 210;
United States v.
Roundtree, 420 F.2d 845, 851 (CA5 1969).
See United States
v. O'Connor, 118 F.
Supp. 248 (Mas.1953).
[
Footnote 16]
"§ 7801. Authority of Department of the Treasury"
"(a) Powers and duties of Secretary. -- Except as otherwise
expressly provided by law, the administration and enforcement of
this title shall be performed by or under the supervision of the
Secretary of the Treasury."
[
Footnote 17]
In 1969, 2,080 full-scale tax fraud investigations were
undertaken by the intelligence divisions. Only 1,049, or
approximately half, of these resulted in recommendations for
prosecution. In the 1,031 cases not recommended for prosecution,