Ickes v. Virginia-Colorado Development Corp., 295
[…] Atlas claims and all 20 of the Camp Bird claims are involved in the
litigation here.
Another group of 20 claims (Carbon 1-8 and Elizabeth 1-12)
passed through several hands, and after notice and forfeiture, as
above, is held by Wasatch Development Co. and Joseph Umpleby.
Sixteen of these are involved here. Another group of four (SW, NW,
NE, & SE) claims has a similar history, and three of those
Page 400 U. S. 61
are involved here. The last group of claims (Oyler 1-4) is the
only group in which there has been no claim of forfeiture. All four
of these are involved here.
[
Footnote 2/1]
Section 37 of the Act, 30 U.S.C. § 193, reads in part:
"The deposits of . . . oil shale . . . herein referred to, in
lands valuable for such minerals . . . shall be subject to
disposition only in the form and manner provided [in this Act],
except as to valid claims existent on February 25, 1920, and
thereafter maintained in compliance with the laws under which
initiated, which claims may be perfected under such laws, including
discovery."
[
Footnote 2/2]
Congress suspended the $100 labor or improvements requirement
for the year 1919. Such suspensions were also allowed by Congress
for the years 1933 to 1938, 1942, 1943, 1948, and 1949.
[
Footnote 2/3]
By a provision of the 1872 Act, now 30 U.S.C. § 28, where any of