1. Title 28 U.S.C. § 1254(2), which provides for an appeal to
[…] Appellants invoked 28 U.S.C. § 1254(2) as the authority for
these appeals. That provision provides that a judgment in the Court
of Appeals may be brought here "[b]y appeal by a party relying on a
State statute held by a court of appeals to be invalid as
repugnant to the Constitution. . . ." But a Puerto Rican statute is
not a "
State statute" within § 1254(2). (Emphasis
supplied.) It is true that statutes enacted in 1961 require that
this Court treat the Puerto Rican courts as the equivalent of state
courts for purposes of appeal and certiorari. It is expressly
provided in 75 Stat. 417, 28 U.S.C. § 1258, that "[f]inal judgments
or decrees rendered by the Supreme Court of the Commonwealth of
Puerto Rico" may be reviewed by this Court by appeal, or by writ of
certiorari, in the situations where that route is available for
review of the judgments of the highest courts of the States.
Significantly, however, no parallel provision was added to §