Phillipsburg National Bank (PNB) and Second National Bank (SNB)
[…] patrons must, in large part, now seek outside the community."
306 F. Supp. at 661. The court then cited examples of persons in
Phillipsburg who found the existing loan and trust services in that
city inadequate.
Id. at 662-666. Since several Easton
banks already provide appreciable trust services and have legal
lending limits greater than those of PNB-SNB combined, it is
obvious that the court was primarily concerned with loan and trust
possibilities in Phillipsburg. We hold, however, that evaluation
must be in terms of the convenience and needs of
Phillipsburg-Easton as a whole.
Section 1828(c)(5)(b) provides that
"any . . . proposed merger transaction whose effect in any
section of
Page 399 U. S. 371
the country may be substantially to lessen competition . . .
[shall not be approved by the responsible banking agency] unless it
finds that the anticompetitive effects of the proposed transaction
are clearly outweighed in the public interest by the probable
effect of the transaction in meeting the convenience and needs of
the community to be served."
Representative Reuss explained during debate on the Bank Merger
Act that
"[w]hat is meant by [§ (c)(5)(b)] and what counts is the effect
of the transaction in meeting the needs and conveniences of the
community which that particular sought-to-be merged bank
serves."