On December 13, 1965, respondent, the Judicial Council of the
[…] and all the judges
Page 398 U. S. 89
wrote back advising the Council that "the current order for the
division of business in this district is agreeable under the
circumstances."
Whether the Council's action was administrative action not
reviewable in this Court, or whether it is reviewable here, plainly
petitioner has not made a case for the extraordinary relief of
mandamus or prohibition. The motion for leave to file the petition
is therefore
Denied.
MR. JUSTICE MARSHALL took no part in the consideration or
decision of this case.
[
Footnote 1]
28 U.S.C. § 137.
"Division of business among district judges."
"The business of a court having more than one judge shall be
divided among the judges as provided by the rules and orders of the
court."
"The chief judge of the district court shall be responsible for
the observance of such rules and orders, and shall divide the
business and assign the cases so far as such rules and orders do
not otherwise prescribe."
"If the district judges in any district are unable to agree upon
the adoption of rules or orders for that purpose the judicial
council of the circuit shall make the necessary orders."
28 U.S.C. § 332.
"Judicial Councils."
"The chief judge of each circuit shall call, at least twice in