On December 13, 1965, respondent, the Judicial Council of the
[…] "assigned to Judge Chandler as of December 28, 1965, shall remain
assigned to him," and since Judge Chandler did not object to the
later cases being assigned to others, the then Solicitor General
(now MR. JUSTICE MARSHALL) suggested in a memorandum that the case
had become moot.
But the Solicitor General in a later memorandum filed here March
17, 1966, agreed "that the case can no longer be deemed moot"
because of Judge Chandler's continuing, expressed disagreement with
the order of February 4, 1966.
As noted, the original action against Judge Chandler was taken
under 28 U.S.C. § 332. The action taken February 4, 1966, was under
28 U.S.C. § 137, which provides in part:
"If the district judges in any district are unable to agree upon
the adoption of rules or orders for
Page 398 U. S. 132
that purpose the judicial council of the circuit shall make the
necessary orders."
But there was no disagreement among the district judges and no
power of the Council to act under 28 U.S.C. § 137. That was
precisely the strategy that Judge Chandler selected so that, if the
feud against him continued, it would have to be waged under 28