On December 13, 1965, respondent, the Judicial Council of the
[…] make," and this language has been held to give Congress the power,
within limits, to prescribe the instances in which it may be
exercised.
E.g., 74 U. S. 7
Wall. 506,
74 U. S.
512-513 (1869). I turn, therefore, to the Judicial
Code
Page 398 U. S. 112
to determine our statutory authority to consider Judge
Chandler's petition.
Congress in the Code has not spoken, one way or the other,
regarding review of the orders of Judicial Councils. Petitioner
asserts that the Court has power to issue mandamus or prohibition
to the Councils under the All Writs Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1651(a), which
provides that
"[t]he Supreme Court and all courts established by Act of
Congress may issue all writs necessary or appropriate in aid of
their respective jurisdictions and agreeable to the usages and
principles of law."
This statute has been construed to empower this Court to issue
an extraordinary writ to a lower federal court in a case falling
within our statutory appellate jurisdiction, where the issuance of
the writ will further the exercise of that jurisdiction.
See,