On December 13, 1965, respondent, the Judicial Council of the
[…] "To [give the administrative officer any supervision or control
over the exercise of purely judicial functions] would be to destroy
the very fundamentals of our theory of government. The
administrative officer proposed in this bill is purely an
administrative officer. . . . It is his duty to observe and see
that whatever is wrong in the administration of justice, from
whatever sources it may arise,
is brought to the attention of
the judicial council that it may be corrected by the courts
themselves. That is, as I respectfully suggest, as it ought to
be."
(Italics added.)
The Council, by 28 U.S.C. § 137, is under a duty to "make the
necessary orders" in case the district judges are "unable to agree
upon the adoption of rules or orders for that purpose." The Council
directs the district judges to carry out certain measures. That is
indeed the role of a judicial entity. Only members of the Court of
Appeals are members of the Council. Those sitting on the Council do
not even change their hats. Expediting the flow of cases to the