On December 13, 1965, respondent, the Judicial Council of the
[…] his complaint also would seem to raise a justiciable case or
controversy, although it is not necessary to decide now in what
manner he might obtain review of the order.
[
Footnote 2/10]
Compare 28 U.S.C. § 332 with 28 U.S.C. § 43(a) and
Fed.Rule App.Proc. 35(a).
[
Footnote 2/11]
It should be noted that virtually all of the additional powers
that have been conferred on the Councils by provisions of the
Judicial Code other than § 332,
see infra, define the
Council's tasks in terms commonly used as standards for judicial
determination.
See 28 U.S.C. § 134(c) ("[i]f the public
interest and the nature of the business of a district court
require"), § 137 ("necessary orders"), § 142 ("court quarters and
accommodations . . . approved as necessary"), § 372(b) ("judge . .
. unable to discharge efficiently all the duties of his office by
reason of permanent mental or physical disability"); 11 U.S.C. §
62(b) ("[r]emoval . . . for incompetency, misconduct, or neglect of
duty").
[
Footnote 2/12]
Respondent Judicial Council agrees, for "substantially the
reasons advanced by the Solicitor General," that § 1651 provides
statutory authority for exercise of jurisdiction in this