On December 13, 1965, respondent, the Judicial Council of the
[…] judge, shall attend all sessions of the council."
"The council shall be known as the Judicial Council of the
circuit."
"The chief judge shall submit to the council the quarterly
reports of the Director of the Administrative Office of the United
States Courts. The council shall take such action thereon as may be
necessary."
"Each judicial council shall make all necessary orders for the
effective and expeditious administration of the business of the
courts within its circuit. The district judges shall promptly carry
into effect all orders of the judicial council."
[
Footnote 2]
28 U.S.C. § 1651.
"(a) The Supreme Court and all courts established by Act of
Congress may issue all writs necessary or appropriate in aid of
their respective jurisdictions and agreeable to the usages and
principles of law."
[
Footnote 3]
Chief Judge Alfred P. Murrah took no part in the
proceedings.
[
Footnote 4]
The civil suit was an action brought by one O'Bryan charging
petitioner with malicious prosecution; the complaint was dismissed
by the District Court,
aff'd en banc, 352 F.2d 987 (C.A.
10th Cir.1965),