Testator, a Comanche Indian, left his estate consisting of
[…] reviewing the Regional Solicitor's action, is reported as
High
Horse v. Tate, 407 F.2d 394.
[
Footnote 2]
The General Allotment Act of February 8, 1887, 24 Stat. 388, as
amended by Act of February 28, 1891, 26 Stat. 794, as amended by
Act of June 25, 1910, 36 Stat. 855, 25 U.S.C. § 331
et
seq., provides,
inter alia, for the allotment to
individual Indians of parcels of land. The title to these lands is
held by the United States in trust for the allottee, or his heirs,
during the trust period, or any extension thereof. Chahsenah had
inherited the interests he held at his death.
[
Footnote 3]
Section 2 of the Act of June 25, 1910, 36 Stat. 856, as amended
by Act of February 14, 1913, 37 Stat. 678, 25 U.S.C. § 373,
provides in pertinent part:
"Any persons of the age of twenty-one years having any right,
title, or interest in any allotment held under trust or other
patent containing restrictions on alienation or individual Indian
moneys or other property held in trust by the United States shall
have the right prior to the expiration of the trust or restrictive
period, and before the issuance of a fee simple patent or the
removal of restrictions, to dispose of such property by will, in
accordance with regulations to be prescribed by the Secretary of
the Interior:
Provided, however, That no will so executed
shall be valid or have any force or effect unless and until it
shall have been approved by the Secretary of the Interior:
Provided further, That the Secretary of the Interior may
approve or disapprove the will either before or after the death of
the testator. . . .
Provided also, That this section and
section 372 of this title shall not apply to the Five Civilized
Tribes or the Osage Indians."
[
Footnote 4]
Reference to Chahsenah's supposed alcohol addiction carries an
intimation that the Regional Solicitor saw some want of
testamentary capacity, a notion contrary to his approval of the
Examiner's finding of testamentary capacity and absence of undue
influence.
[
Footnote 5]