Respondent corporation (Hilton), which owned close to 90% of the
[…] Woodward are not availing. The judgment of the Court of
Appeals is reversed, and the case is remanded to the District Court
with directions to dismiss the complaint.
It is so ordered.
[
Footnote 1]
Section 91, subd. 9, of the New York Stock Corporation Law
provides that a corporate consolidation becomes effective upon the
filing of the requisite certificate. Section 21, subd. 6, of the
same law provides that, as of the time of a merger vote, a
dissenting shareholder loses all right as such, except the right to
receive payment for the value of his shares.
[
Footnote 2]
Iowa Code § 491.25 (1966) provides that majority shareholders
voting for renewal
"shall have three years from the date such action for renewal
was taken in which to purchase and pay for the stock voting against
such renewal. . . ."
There is no intimation in the statute itself, nor in Iowa cases
construing it cited by petitioners in
Woodward, supra,
that dissenters lose any of their rights as shareholder, or that
title passes to the majority shareholders, prior to the actual