Petitioner in No.19, a national bank in Florida, having been
[…] would authorize a state bank to establish and operate such a
branch. The Florida Comptroller requested petitioner bank to cease
both services as violative of Florida law, which prohibits branch
banking altogether. Thereupon, the bank brought suit in the
District Court for declaratory and injunctive relief. The United
States Comptroller intervened on the bank's side, and several state
banks intervened in support of the Florida Comptroller. The
District
Page 396 U. S. 123
Court held for petitioners, concluding that the services did not
constitute branching within the meaning of § 7(f) of the McFadden
Act, which, as set forth in 12 U.S.C. § 36(f), defines a "branch"
as including
"any branch bank, branch office, branch agency, additional
office, or any branch place of business . . . at which deposits are
received, or checks paid, or money lent."
The Court of Appeals reversed.
Held:
1. The policy of "competitive equality" between national and
state banks is firmly embedded in the statutes governing the
national banking system, and, under the McFadden Act, a national
bank may establish a "branch" within the meaning of the federal