Petitioner in No.19, a national bank in Florida, having been
[…] banks, the congressional policy of competitive equality forecloses
the Comptroller of the Currency from modifying that standard. P.
396 U. S.
138.
400 F.2d 548, affirmed.
Page 396 U. S. 124
MR. CHIEF JUSTICE BURGER delivered the opinion of the Court.
In these cases, we are called upon to construe § 7 of the
McFadden Act of 1927, 44 Stat. 1228, as amended, 12 U.S.C. § 36, as
it relates to the definition of a branch bank for the purpose of
determining the scope of branch banking available to a national
bank in a State that prohibits branches for state banks.
12 U.S.C. § 36(f) provides in pertinent part:
"(f) The term 'branch' as used in this section shall be held to
include any branch bank, branch office, branch agency, additional
office, or any branch place of business . . . at which deposits are
received, or checks paid, or money lent."
Florida prohibits all branch banking by state chartered banks;
by statute, a Florida bank may "have only one place of doing
business," and all the business of the
Page 396 U. S. 125
bank is to be carried on at that place, "and not elsewhere."
[
Footnote 1] The issue must be