Petitioner in No.19, a national bank in Florida, having been
[…] It is agreed and understood by
Principal and the bank that, in transmitting said currency, coin
and checks, the bank is acting solely as agent for said Principal
and that the transmittal of said currency, coin and checks, shall
not be deemed to be a deposit until delivered into the hands of the
bank's tellers at the said banking house."
"The bank maintains hazard insurance covering holdup, employee
fidelity, etc. for the protection of the Principal for all amounts
and items delivered to the bank's messenger by said Principal."
[
Footnote 5]
The National Bank Act, 44 Stat. 1228, 12 U.S.C. §§ 36(c)(1) and
(2) provides:
"(c) A national banking association may, with the approval of
the Comptroller of the Currency, establish and operate new
branches: (1) within the limits of the city, town or village in
which said association is situated, if such establishment and
operation are at the time expressly authorized to State banks by
the law of the State in question, and (2) at any point within the
State in which said association is situated, if such establishment
and operation are at the time authorized to State banks by the
statute law of the State in question by language specifically
granting such authority affirmatively and not merely by implication
or recognition, and subject to the restrictions as to location
imposed by the law of the State on State banks."
[
Footnote 6]
See n 1,
supra.
[
Footnote 7]
In their briefs before this Court, the litigants are all in
agreement that federal law alone applies to resolve the threshold
question whether the challenged activity falls within the
definition of "branch." Reply Brief for the Comptroller of the