Petitioner in No.19, a national bank in Florida, having been
[…] this Court found to be plain in
Walker Bank, supra.
[
Footnote 8]
Federal Definition of Branch Bank
Against this background, we turn to the question whether the
off-premises business activities conducted by First National
amounted to "branch" banking within the meaning of the McFadden
Act. Since national banks are "necessarily subject to the paramount
authority of the United States,"
First National Bank in St.
Louis v. Missouri, 263 U. S. 640,
263 U. S. 656
(1924), we consult that part of the McFadden Act that defines the
term "branch." 12 U.S.C. § 36(f) provides:
"(f) The term 'branch' as used in this section shall be held to
include any branch bank, branch office, branch agency, additional
office, or any branch place of business . . . at which deposits are
received, or checks paid, or money lent. "
Page 396 U. S. 135
Although the definition may not be a model of precision, in part
due to its circular aspect, it defines the minimum content of the
term "branch"; by use of the word "include" the definition suggests
a calculated indefiniteness with respect to the outer limits of the
term.