Barr v. Mateo, 360 U. S. 564,
[…] The Court of Appeals, therefore, erred when it held that
petitioners had not adequately demonstrated a right to have their
case decided in the federal courts. Because of its resolution of
the removal issue, the Court of Appeals did not express any opinion
on the propriety of the District Court's award of summary judgment.
That question has not been briefed or argued in this Court.
Accordingly, we think it proper to vacate the judgment and remand
the case to the Court of Appeals so that it may consider this and
any other questions which remain in the case.
It is so ordered.
[
Footnote 1]
28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1) provides:
"(a) A civil action or criminal prosecution commenced in a State
court against any of the following persons may be removed by them
to the district court of the United States for the district and
division embracing the place wherein it is pending: "
"(1) Any officer of the United States or any agency thereof, or
person acting under him, for any act under color of such office or
on account of any right, title or authority claimed under any Act
of Congress for the apprehension or punishment of criminals or the
collection of revenue."
[