Two men were killed while working on artificial island drilling
[…] on the ground that, unlike the other, it did not specifically name
the Lands Act, but rested instead directly on Louisiana law. This
formal omission was inconsequential because of the District Judge's
view that there would be no cause of action even under the Lands
Act and Louisiana law together. On remand, it may be that both
claims can be construed to assert actions under the Lands Act and
Louisiana Law, or that any deficiency in this regard can be cured
by amendment of the pleadings. Fed.Rule Civ.Proc. 15.
[
Footnote 2]
67 Stat. 462, as set forth in 43 U.S.C. § 1332:
"(a) It is declared to be the policy of the United States that
the subsoil and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf appertain to
the United States and are subject to its jurisdiction, control, and
power of disposition as provided in this subchapter."
[
Footnote 3]
67 Stat. 462, as set forth in 43 U.S.C. § 1333:
"§ 1333. Laws and regulations governing lands."
"(a) Constitution and United States laws; laws of adjacent
States; publication of projected State lines; restriction on State
taxation and jurisdiction."