Two men were killed while working on artificial island drilling
[…] such area. All of such applicable laws shall be administered and
enforced by the appropriate officers and courts of the United
States. State taxation laws shall not apply to the outer
Continental Shelf."
"(3) The provisions of this section for adoption of State law as
the law of the United States shall never be interpreted as a basis
for claiming any interest in or jurisdiction on behalf of any State
for any purpose over the seabed and subsoil of the outer
Continental Shelf, or the property and natural resources thereof or
the revenues therefrom."
[
Footnote 4]
41 Stat. 537, 46 U.S.C. §§ 761-768. 46 U.S.C. § 761 reads:
"Whenever the death of a person shall be caused by wrongful act,
neglect, or default occurring on the high seas beyond a marine
league from the shore of any State, or the District of Columbia, or
the Territories or dependencies of the United States, the personal
representative of the decedent may maintain a suit for damages in
the district courts of the United States, in admiralty, for the
exclusive benefit of the decedent's wife, husband, parent, child,
or dependent relative against the vessel, person, or corporation
which would have been liable if death had not ensued."
[
Footnote 5]
Since this topic received scant attention in argument in this
Court, additional briefs were requested.
[
Footnote 6]
The Plymouth, 3
Wall. 20 (1866);
The Troy, 208 U.
S. 321 (1908);
T. Smith Son, Inc. v. Taylor,
276 U. S. 179
(1928);
Hastings v. Mann, 340 F.2d 910 (C.A.4th Cir.),