Lehman v. Commissioner, 109 F.2d 99, applies here, and the
[…] I have quoted from Janet Grace's trust. But an almost identical
provision is in the trust of Joseph P. Grace.
I would conclude from the existence of this reserved power
* that the corpus
of the Janet Grace trust was includible in her estate for purposes
of the estate tax.
Lober v. United States, 346 U.
S. 335.
That is to say the use of a reciprocal trust device to aid the
avoidance of an estate tax is simply not presented by this
case.
I would dismiss the petition as improvidently granted.
* The relevant provision of the 1939 Internal Revenue Code (§
811(d)(2)) is practically identical with the corresponding
provision of the 1954 Code (26 U.S.C. § 2038(a)(2)). Each provides
that a decedent's gross estate shall include property --
"To the extent of any interest therein of which the decedent has
at any time made a transfer . . . where the enjoyment thereof was
subject at the date of his death to any change through the exercise
of a power . . . by the decedent alone
or in conjunction with
any person, to alter, amend, or revoke. . . ."
(Emphasis supplied.) The provisions of the Joseph and Janet
Grace trusts would seem to satisfy that test, for only two out of
the three trustees were necessary to alter the trust.
See
Helvering v. City Bank Co., 296 U. S. 85.