Respondent, a Haitian corporation, contracted with a Panamanian
[…] existence of federal jurisdiction is a matter of federal, not
state, law. P.
394 U. S.
829.
(b) Section 1359 applies to diversity jurisdiction arising from
the alienage of a party as well as that based on residence in
different States. Pp. 829-830.
392 F.2d 387, affirmed.
MR. JUSTICE HARLAN delivered the opinion of the Court.
The sole question presented by this case is whether the Federal
District Court in which it was brought had
Page 394 U. S. 824
jurisdiction over the cause, or whether that court was deprived
of jurisdiction by 28 U.S.C. § 1359. That section provides:
"A district court shall not have jurisdiction of a civil action
in which any party, by assignment or otherwise, has been improperly
or collusively made or joined to invoke the jurisdiction of such
court."
The facts were these. Respondent Caribbean Mills, Inc.
(Caribbean) is a Haitian corporation. In May, 1959 ,it entered into
a contract with an individual named Kelly and the Panama and
Venezuela Finance Company (Panama), a Panamanian corporation. The