Petitioner's remark during political debate at small public
[…] President." Taken in context, and regarding the expressly
conditional nature of the statement and the reaction of the
listeners, we do not see how it could be interpreted otherwise.
The motion for leave to proceed
in forma pauperis and
the petition for a writ of certiorari are granted and the judgment
of the Court of Appeals is reversed. The case is remanded with
instructions that it be returned to the District Court for entry of
a judgment of acquittal.
It is so ordered.
MR. JUSTICE STEWART would deny the petition for certiorari.
MR. JUSTICE WHITE dissents.
Page 394 U. S. 709
* 18 U.S.C. § 871(a) provides:
"Whoever knowingly and willfully deposits for conveyance in the
mail or for a delivery from any post office or by any letter
carrier any letter, paper, writing, print, missive, or document
containing any threat to take the life of or to inflict bodily harm
upon the President of the United States, the President-elect, the
Vice President or other officer next in the order of succession to
the office of President of the United States, or the Vice
President-elect, or knowingly and willfully otherwise makes any
such threat against the President, President-elect, Vice President
or other officer next in the order of succession to the office of
President, or Vice President-elect, shall be fined not more than
$1,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both."
MR. JUSTICE DOUGLAS, concurring.
The charge in this case is of an ancient vintage.
The federal statute under which petitioner was convicted traces
its ancestry to the Statute of Treasons (25 Edw. 3) which made it a
crime to "compass or imagine the Death of . . . the King." Note,