Respondent, a natural gas producer, in 1958 refunded $505,536 to
[…] always loses. We cannot believe that Congress would have intended
such an inequitable result.
The parties have stipulated that respondent is entitled to a
judgment for $20,932.64 plus statutory interest for
Page 394 U. S. 687
claims unrelated to the matter in controversy here; the District
Court entered a judgment for that amount. Accordingly, the judgment
of the Court of Appeals is reversed and the case is remanded to
that court with instructions that it be returned to the District
Court for reentry of the original District Court judgment.
Reversed and remanded.
[
Footnote 1]
Section 1341(a) provides:
"If -- "
"(1) an item was included in gross income for a prior taxable
year (or years) because it appeared that the taxpayer had an
unrestricted right to such item;"
"(2) a deduction is allowable for the taxable year because it
was established after the close of such prior taxable year (or
years) that the taxpayer did not have an unrestricted right to such
item or to a portion of such item; and"
"(3) the amount of such deduction exceeds $3,000,"
"then the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year shall
be the lesser of the following: "
"(4) the tax for the taxable year computed with such deduction;
or"
"(5) an amount equal to -- "