Respondent, a natural gas producer, in 1958 refunded $505,536 to
[…] not apply. Accordingly, as the courts below recognized,
respondent's taxes must be computed under § 1341(a)(4), and, thus,
in effect, without regard to the special relief Congress provided
through the enactment of § 1341. Nevertheless, respondent argues,
and the Court of Appeals seems to have held, that the language used
in § 1341 requires that respondent be allowed a deduction for the
full amount it refunded to its customers. We think the section has
no such significance.
Page 394 U. S. 683
In describing the situations in which the section applies, §
1341(a)(2) talks of cases in which
"a deduction is allowable for the taxable year because it was
established after the close of [the year or years of receipt] that
the taxpayer did not have an unrestricted right to such item. . .
."
The "item" referred to is first mentioned in § 1341(a)(1); it is
the item included in gross income in the year of receipt. The
section does not imply in any way that the "deduction" and the
"item" must necessarily be equal in amount. In fact, the use of the