Respondent, a natural gas producer, in 1958 refunded $505,536 to
[…] administrative officers. And yet that is just the period when there
should be an authoritative rule if the system is to work smoothly,
effectively, speedily, fairly, and
Page 394 U. S. 692
without discrimination. Under our present system, delay and
discrimination are typical and inevitable."
Id. at 1161.
In absence of an unmistakably clear conflict among the Circuits,
I would abide by the opinions of the Courts of Appeals in tax cases
and leave to the Joint Committee whether the gloss which Treasury
now tries to put on the statute is or is not desirable.
[
Footnote 2/1]
Section 1341 reads as follows:
"(a) General rule. If -- "
"(1) an item was included in gross income for a prior taxable
year (or years) because it appeared that the taxpayer had an
unrestricted right to such item;"
"(2) a deduction is allowable for the taxable year because it
was established after the close of such prior taxable year (or
years) that the taxpayer did not have an unrestricted right to such
item or to a portion of such item; and"
"(3) the amount of such deduction exceeds $3,000,"
"then the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year shall
be the lesser of the following: "
"(4) the tax for the taxable year computed with such deduction;
or"
"(5) an amount equal to -- "