Respondent, a natural gas producer, in 1958 refunded $505,536 to
[…] § 613 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 makes the basis for the
27 1/2% depletion allowed upon the production of oil and natural
gas. Respondent's actual increase in taxable income attributable to
the receipts in question was thus $36,513. However, in its tax
return for 1958, respondent attempted to deduct the $505,536,
claiming that § 1341 permitted it to deduct the full amount of the
overcharges refunded to respondent's customers. Under that section,
income which a taxpayer receives under a claim of right is included
as gross income in the year of receipt, and, under § 1341(a)(4) (on
which respondent relies here), a deduction may be claimed in the
year of repayment. Section 1341 applies if (1) "an item was
included in gross income for a prior taxable year (or years)" under
a claim of right: (2) "a deduction is allowable for the taxable
year because it was established after the close of such prior
taxable year (or years) that the taxpayer did not have an
unrestricted right to such item", and (3) the deduction exceeds
$3,000. The Commissioner reduced the amount of the deduction by the
2 1/2% depletion allowance which respondent had taken in its
returns for the years 1952-1957. Respondent paid the deficiency,
and, after disallowance of its claim, instituted this action for a