Section 2(b) of the Submerged Lands Act of 1953 confines the
[…] of Sabine Pass not as a boundary as it existed when the State came
into the Union in 1845, but as one approved by Congress before
passage of the Submerged Lands Act, and, as such, equally entitled
to recognition under § 2(b). The line identified in the Stipulation
as the line to be recognized as Texas' historic offshore boundary
includes the 1849 extension, but the United States reserves the
effectiveness of that extension as against other claims, for
example, any that might be asserted by Louisiana.
See
Memorandum of United States 118.
[
Footnote 3]
Section 2, 43 U.S.C. § 1301, so far as relevant here, is as
follows:
"(a) The term 'lands beneath navigable waters' means -- "
"
* * * *"
"(2) all lands permanently or periodically covered by tidal
waters up to but not above the line of mean high tide and seaward
to a line three geographical miles distant from the coast line of
each such State and to the boundary line of each such State where
in any case such boundary as it existed at the time such State
became a member of the Union, or as heretofore approved by
Congress, extends seaward (or into the Gulf of Mexico) beyond three
geographical miles,"
"
* * * *"
"(b) The term 'boundaries' includes the seaward boundaries of a
State or its boundaries in the Gulf of Mexico or any of the Great
Lakes as they existed at the time such State became a member of the
Union, or as heretofore approved by the Congress, or as extended or