Pursuant to § 4(b) of the Voting Rights Act of 1965 the
[…] infra.
[
Footnote 16]
Allen v. State Board of Elections, 268 F.
Supp. 218 (D.C.E.D.Va.1967). The District Court ruled that the
requirement that write-in votes be in the voter's own handwriting
was not unconstitutional; the court further ruled that § 24-252 was
not suspended b § 4 of the Voting Rights Act, as it was not a "test
or device" as defined by the Act.
[
Footnote 17]
See Boynton v. Virginia, 364 U.
S. 454,
364 U. S. 457
(1960);
cf. Bell v. Maryland, 378 U.
S. 226,
378 U. S.
237-242 (1964);
Silver v. United States,
370 U. S. 717,
370 U. S. 718
(1962).
[
Footnote 18]
Section 12(f) of the Act, 79 Stat. 444, 42 U.S.C. § 1973j(f)
(1964 ed., Supp. I), provides:
"The district courts of the United States shall have
jurisdiction of proceedings instituted pursuant to this section and
shall exercise the same without regard to whether
a person
asserting rights under the provisions of this Act shall have
exhausted any administrative or other remedies that may be provided
by law."
(Emphasis added.)
Appellants have argued this section necessarily implies that
private parties may bring suit under the Act, relying on the
language "a person." While this argument has some force, the
question is not free from doubt, since the specific references