The Government filed a civil antitrust action against appellee
[…] such association, agreement, or act is not in restraint of trade
within the United States, and is not in restraint of the export
trade of any domestic competitor of such association:
Provided, That such association does not, either in the
United States or elsewhere, enter into any agreement,
understanding, or conspiracy, or do any act which artificially or
intentionally enhances or depresses prices within the United States
of commodities of the class exported by such association, or which
substantially lessens competition within the United States or
otherwise restrains trade therein."
Section 1 of the Act, 40 Stat. 516 (1918), 15 U.S.C. § 61,
defines "export trade" as
"solely trade or commerce in goods, wares, or merchandise
exported, or in the course of being exported from the United States
or any Territory thereof to any foreign nation; but the words
'export trade' shall not be deemed to include the production,
manufacture, or selling for consumption or for resale, within the
United States or any Territory thereof, of such goods, wares, or
merchandise, or any act in the course of such production,
manufacture, or selling for consumption or for resale."
[
Footnote 3]
31 Fed.Reg. 16693 (1966), codified as 22 CFR §§ 201.01(v)
201.52(a)(7), Appendix D (1968). The amended regulation applies
only to certain specified commodities.
[
Footnote 4]
Motion to Affirm or Dismiss 5, 14-15.
[
Footnote 5]
See AID, Operations Report, Fiscal Year 1967, p. 74.