Petitioner, Secretary of Labor, charged that respondent union's
[…] judgment declaring void the May, 1965, election of officers
conducted by respondent Local 6, and ordering a new election under
the Secretary's supervision. The action is authorized by § 402(b)
of the Labor-Management Reporting and Disclosure Act of 1959, 73
Stat. 534, 29 U.S.C. § 482(b). The Secretary charged that a bylaw
of the Local which limited eligibility for major elective offices
to union members who
Page 391 U. S. 494
hold or have previously held elective office [
Footnote 1] was not a "reasonable
qualification" within the intendment of the provision of § 401(e)
of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 481(e), that "every member in good standing
shall be eligible to be a candidate and to hold office (subject to
. . . reasonable qualifications uniformly imposed). . . ."
[
Footnote 2] He charged further
that enforcement of the bylaw "may have affected the outcome" of
the election within the meaning of § 402(c), 29 U.S.C. § 482(C).
[
Footnote 3]
Page 391 U. S. 495