Respondent Coleman sought a patent to lands in a national forest
[…] 611, provides in pertinent part as follows:
"A deposit of common varieties of sand, stone, gravel, pumice,
pumicite, or cinders shall not be deemed a valuable mineral deposit
within the meaning of the mining laws of the United States so as to
give effective validity to any mining claim hereafter located under
such mining laws. . . . 'Common varieties' as used in this Act does
not include deposits of such materials which are valuable because
the deposit has some property giving it distinct and special value.
. . ."
[
Footnote 4]
17 Stat. 92, 30 U.S.C. § 29, provides in pertinent part as
follows:
"A patent for any land claimed and located for valuable deposits
may be obtained in the following manner: any person . . . having
claimed and located a piece of land
for such purposes . .
. may file. . . ."
(Emphasis added.)