Respondent Coleman sought a patent to lands in a national forest
[…] which provides in § 1 that citizens may enter and explore the
public domain, and, if they find "valuable mineral deposits," may
obtain title to the land on which such deposits are located by
application to the Department of the Interior. The Secretary of the
Interior is "charged with seeing . . . that valid claims . . .
[are] recognized, invalid ones eliminated, and the rights of the
public preserved."
Cameron v. United States, 252 U.
S. 450,
252 U. S.
460.
[
Footnote 2]
The 1872 Act,
supra, was supplemented in 1892 by the
passage of the Act of August 4, 1892, 27 Stat. 348, 30 U.S.C. §
161, which provides in § 1 in pertinent part:
"That any person authorized to enter lands under the mining laws
of the United States may enter lands that are chiefly valuable for
building stone under the provisions of the law in relation to
placer mineral claims. . . ."
[
Footnote 3]
Section 3 of the Act of July 23, 1955, 69 Stat. 368, 30 U.S.C. §
611, provides in pertinent part as follows:
"A deposit of common varieties of sand, stone, gravel, pumice,
pumicite, or cinders shall not be deemed a valuable mineral deposit