Respondent Coleman sought a patent to lands in a national forest
[…] [are] recognized, invalid ones eliminated, and the rights of the
public preserved."
Cameron v. United States, 252 U.
S. 450,
252 U. S.
460.
[
Footnote 2]
The 1872 Act,
supra, was supplemented in 1892 by the
passage of the Act of August 4, 1892, 27 Stat. 348, 30 U.S.C. §
161, which provides in § 1 in pertinent part:
"That any person authorized to enter lands under the mining laws
of the United States may enter lands that are chiefly valuable for
building stone under the provisions of the law in relation to
placer mineral claims. . . ."
[
Footnote 3]
Section 3 of the Act of July 23, 1955, 69 Stat. 368, 30 U.S.C. §
611, provides in pertinent part as follows:
"A deposit of common varieties of sand, stone, gravel, pumice,
pumicite, or cinders shall not be deemed a valuable mineral deposit
within the meaning of the mining laws of the United States so as to
give effective validity to any mining claim hereafter located under
such mining laws. . . . 'Common varieties' as used in this Act does
not include deposits of such materials which are valuable because
the deposit has some property giving it distinct and special value.
. . ."
[
Footnote 4]
17 Stat. 92, 30 U.S.C. § 29, provides in pertinent part as
follows:
"A patent for any land claimed and located for valuable deposits