Respondent Coleman sought a patent to lands in a national forest
[…] accounted for by the perfectly natural reason that precious metals
which are in small supply and for which there is a great demand
sell at a price so high as to leave little room for doubt that they
can be extracted and marketed at a profit.
We believe that the Secretary of the Interior was also correct
in ruling that,
"[i]n view of the immense quantities
Page 390 U. S. 604
of identical stone found in the area outside the claims, the
stone must be considered a 'common variety,'"
and thus must fall within the exclusionary language of § 3 of
the 1955 Act, 69 Stat. 368, 30 U.S.C. § 611, which declares that
"[a] deposit of common varieties of . . . stone . . . shall not be
deemed a valuable mineral deposit within the meaning of the mining
laws. . . ." Respondents rely on the earlier 1892 Act, 30 U.S.C. §
161, which makes the mining laws applicable to "lands that are
chiefly valuable for building stone," and contend that the 1955 Act
has no application to building stone, since, according to