Though the exclusive remedy provision of the Civil Rights Act of
[…] exclusively by injunction. Proprietors and owners are not to
be prosecuted criminally for mere refusal to serve Negroes. But the
Act does not purport to deal with outsiders; nor can we imagine
that Congress desired to give them a brand new immunity from
prosecution under 18 U.S.C. § 241 -- a statute that encompasses
"
all of the rights and privileges secured to citizens by
all of the Constitution and
all of the laws of
the United States."
United States v. Price, supra, at
383 U. S.
800.
Reversed.
MR. JUSTICE MARSHALL took no part in the consideration or
decision of this case.
[
Footnote 1]
Section 207(b) of the Act, 42 U.S.C. § 2000a-6(b), provides:
"The remedies provided in this title shall be the exclusive
means of enforcing the rights based on this title, but nothing in
this title shall preclude any individual or any State or local
agency from asserting any right based on any other Federal or State
law not inconsistent with this title, including any statute or
ordinance requiring nondiscrimination in public establishments or
accommodations, or from pursuing any remedy, civil or criminal,
which may be available for the vindication or enforcement of such
right."
[
Footnote 2]
See, e.g., United States v. Classic, 313 U.
S. 299 (the right to vote);
United States v.
Guest, 383 U. S. 745
(right to travel);
United States v. Waddell, 112 U. S.
76 (the right to perfect a homestead);
Loan v.
United States, 144 U. S. 263 (the